KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

universal latch hood

Chinese translation: 通用卡锁机盖


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: universal latch hood
Chinese translation:通用卡锁机盖
Entered by: clearwater

23:57 Apr 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT system design
English term or phrase: universal latch hood
George Daniels, the group manager at HP's Enterprise Design and Usability Center, learned just how important design language can be when, not long ago, he chose to design a blue universal latch hood for a server line.
clearwater
China
(服务器产品系列的)通用卡锁机盖
Explanation:
按我的理解,“ latch”是指不用钥匙开的拴锁装置,多半是为安全而设置,不是防贼的“锁”。

机盖带有“ latch”,意味着它不能随便打开。但它不是像我们的PC那样用螺栓固定,又意味着它需要经常打开。这句话交待了机盖是有“latch”的,是为关于颜色的讨论做铺垫。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(服务器产品系列的)通用卡锁机盖
Xiaoping Fu
3通用的锁罩
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(服务器产品系列的)通用卡锁机盖


Explanation:
按我的理解,“ latch”是指不用钥匙开的拴锁装置,多半是为安全而设置,不是防贼的“锁”。

机盖带有“ latch”,意味着它不能随便打开。但它不是像我们的PC那样用螺栓固定,又意味着它需要经常打开。这句话交待了机盖是有“latch”的,是为关于颜色的讨论做铺垫。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
通用的锁罩


Explanation:
通用的锁罩

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-04-09 07:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是不是指“可锁式检修罩”呢?

HP ProLiant ML570 G4 服务器规格— 惠普产品与服务产品安全性管理, 开机密码;热插拔键盘密码; 磁盘驱动器控制(启用/禁用);磁盘启动控制(启用/禁用);外部USB 端口(启用/禁用);QuickLock;网络服务器模式;并串行接口控制;管理员密码;磁盘配置锁定;锁定立式服务器前门; 可锁式检修罩。 可维修性 ...
h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/cn/zh/sm/WF06b/1090373-1115153-1129287-1129287-12083573-12446402-77919029.html - 46k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-04-09 08:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外还有一种可能:“通用机盖锁”。
惠普产品在广州证券中的成功应用案例CIO俱乐部-计世网从92年开始,广州证券就使用康柏和惠普的服务器,而后,整个交易系统都逐步转化为通过惠普服务器支撑日常的业务需要。 ... 在物理设备的方面,该机配有可远程管理的惠普机盖锁或PC安全锁,另有通过软件控制并挂在PC上作为外壳锁使用的电磁锁及智能感应 ...
www.ccw.com.cn/cio/solution/htm2007/20070403_248688.asp - 46k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359