KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

specsmanship

Chinese translation: 玩规格把戏


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specsmanship
Chinese translation:玩规格把戏
Entered by: Huijun Suo

04:46 Apr 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT system design
English term or phrase: specsmanship
One reason the IBM ThinkPad laptop has changed so little over the years from its simple, black design is because IBM wants to communicate to the user that they invested in a long-lasting, time-proven product, Steinbugler says.
But Steinbugler also acknowledges that there is specsmanship going on among vendors. For example, he says, it's hard to tell if one laptop is .01 in. thinner than another, but if vendors can produce a product slimmer than a competitor's, they'll do it in order to be able to say, "Ours is thinner."
这是查到的英文解释:
Specsmanship is the often inappropriate use of specifications or measurements to establish putative superiority of one entity over another, generally when no such superiority exists. Commonly found in high fidelity audio equipment, automobiles and other apparatus where uneducated users identify some numerical value upon which to base their pride or derision, whether or not it's relevant to actual use of the device.
求中文译名。
clearwater
China
规格攀比
Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-07 04:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:技术规格攀比

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-07 05:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

技术规格竞赛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 07:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

经傅老点拨,修正如下:

参数忽悠

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 08:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

简单一点:参数误导,参数作秀

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-07 16:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在参数上作文章,参数猫腻,参数游戏

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2007-04-08 05:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, as a layman I often fall victim to such specsmanship! 经常被他们忽悠!
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1规格攀比Huijun Suo
4(技术)参数迷思
Xiaoping Fu
3避实就虚的规格/规范
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
避实就虚的规格/规范


Explanation:
FYI
避实就虚的规格/规范

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(技术)参数迷思


Explanation:
“specsmanship ”这个词拆开来说就是“写作 specifications 的专业人员的职业习惯”。这是比较中性的解释。但这个词多数是贬义的,是指有意无意地用技术参数误导用户的宣传手法,和“parameter obfuscation”差不多了。

这是个新词,还没见到过现成的中译文。你又要打头炮了。得多听听大家的意见。:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 06:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比较麻烦的问题是上文提到,现在我们的解释是对这个词的不适当用法。要兼顾这个词的本意和不当使用以后产生的含义,增加了译名选择的难度。“规格攀比”、“避实就虚的规格”、“参数迷思”都不能兼顾二者。

还得再动动脑筋!

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
规格攀比


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-07 04:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:技术规格攀比

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-07 05:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

技术规格竞赛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 07:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

经傅老点拨,修正如下:

参数忽悠

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 08:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

简单一点:参数误导,参数作秀

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-07 16:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在参数上作文章,参数猫腻,参数游戏

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2007-04-08 05:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, as a layman I often fall victim to such specsmanship! 经常被他们忽悠!

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 参数把戏 :)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fu! So we are a step further! Another suggestion:参数伎俩.