KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

self-assembled tracks

Chinese translation: 自组装轨道


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-assembled tracks
Chinese translation:自组装轨道
Entered by: clearwater

01:40 Apr 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / bacteria-based storage system
English term or phrase: self-assembled tracks
According to University of Wisconsin professor Franz Himpsel, in 1959 Richard Feynman gave a visionary talk titled "There's Plenty of Room at the Bottom," in which he asked whether it would be possible to shrink devices all the way down to the atomic level. At the time, he predicted that all printed information accumulated over the centuries since the Gutenberg Bible would someday be able to be stored in a cube of material 1/200 of an inch wide, which is barely visible to the naked eye. Feynman believed that the ultimate storage medium would store a bit in a single atom, with a few atomic spaces between bits in order to prevent them from coupling.
In 2002, a two-dimensional version of Feynman's atomic memory was formed on the surface of silicon by a small amount of gold, which triggered the formation of self-assembled tracks. It looks similar to a CD-ROM, but the scale is nanometers instead of micrometers. Therefore, the storage density, which is based on the ability to store one bit of data on one atom, is a million times higher.
clearwater
China
自组装磁道
Explanation:
自组装磁道

ChIN简介页:Self-assembled Nanostructures (自组装纳米结构)这是CSDL-ChIN的简介页: Self-assembled Nanostructures (自组装纳米结构).
chemport.ipe.ac.cn/cgi-bin/chemport/getfiler.cgi?ID=6PnjJtpSryUiXOrqGVwFpKRBnC5BSmlEEjJ16videBFZpymfyPAZA... - 20k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Linux 管理员手册(3)--磁盘和其他存贮介质的使用(上)_linux_冰柠檬的 ...磁盘表面通常被分为同心圆环,叫磁道tracks,磁道又被分为扇区sectors。用这样分来将磁盘定位,用于为文件定位磁盘空间。要在硬盘上找到给定的位置,可能?quot;3面5道7扇区"。通常所有磁道有相同的扇区数,但也有硬盘在外圈磁道放较多的扇区(所有扇区用 ...
www.yourblog.org/Data/20043/17215.html - 30k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-04-10 02:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

确实在内存的术语中没有"磁道"这种说法,这里叫做“磁道”容易混淆。那么可不可以把“磁”字去掉,称为“自组装道”,或者“自组装轨道”?
eg.
《存储时代》-“硬盘成本、DRAM性能” IBM新概念内存此次发表的内存名为“Magnetic race-track Memory(磁性赛道内存)”。因其采用了由相当于记忆“0”、“1”信息的位单元的磁性材料连成了像是赛车跑道一样的形状而得名。在IBM此次倡导的内存中,race-track(赛道)由100个左右的位单元沿垂直于硅底板的方向连接 ...
www.stor-age.com/dongtai/jishu/htm2005/050224182U01.asp - 23k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4自组装磁道
Julia Zou
3FYI: 硅道Wile Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
自组装磁道


Explanation:
自组装磁道

ChIN简介页:Self-assembled Nanostructures (自组装纳米结构)这是CSDL-ChIN的简介页: Self-assembled Nanostructures (自组装纳米结构).
chemport.ipe.ac.cn/cgi-bin/chemport/getfiler.cgi?ID=6PnjJtpSryUiXOrqGVwFpKRBnC5BSmlEEjJ16videBFZpymfyPAZA... - 20k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Linux 管理员手册(3)--磁盘和其他存贮介质的使用(上)_linux_冰柠檬的 ...磁盘表面通常被分为同心圆环,叫磁道tracks,磁道又被分为扇区sectors。用这样分来将磁盘定位,用于为文件定位磁盘空间。要在硬盘上找到给定的位置,可能?quot;3面5道7扇区"。通常所有磁道有相同的扇区数,但也有硬盘在外圈磁道放较多的扇区(所有扇区用 ...
www.yourblog.org/Data/20043/17215.html - 30k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-04-10 02:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

确实在内存的术语中没有"磁道"这种说法,这里叫做“磁道”容易混淆。那么可不可以把“磁”字去掉,称为“自组装道”,或者“自组装轨道”?
eg.
《存储时代》-“硬盘成本、DRAM性能” IBM新概念内存此次发表的内存名为“Magnetic race-track Memory(磁性赛道内存)”。因其采用了由相当于记忆“0”、“1”信息的位单元的磁性材料连成了像是赛车跑道一样的形状而得名。在IBM此次倡导的内存中,race-track(赛道)由100个左右的位单元沿垂直于硅底板的方向连接 ...
www.stor-age.com/dongtai/jishu/htm2005/050224182U01.asp - 23k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
1 hr
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  Shawn Li
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shawn!

agree  Huijun Suo: 自组装存储道,技术的发展超乎想象,不知用的什么道,反正就是用来存储数据的。
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Huijun!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI: 硅道


Explanation:
CD上的track有时翻译为:光道
根据上下文不妨翻译为:硅道

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 03:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对于磁带存储器,有时有 tape track 的说法,翻译为:带道

Wile Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8