KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

spending benefits

Chinese translation: 投资效益


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spending benefits
Chinese translation:投资效益
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:08 Jun 26, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: spending benefits
Because ***spending benefits*** would begin to emerge during the first month of the project, payback of
investments with us will happen during year one of the project and returns will be well in excess of hurdle rates.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
投资效益
Explanation:
spending 是开支、支出的意思,感觉在这里翻译为投资更合适,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5投资效益
J.H. Wang
3花费红利 / 消费红利
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
投资效益


Explanation:
spending 是开支、支出的意思,感觉在这里翻译为投资更合适,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadienne: 很贴切
8 mins
  -> Thank you Jadienne!

agree  Ming Gao
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andreas Yan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
花费红利 / 消费红利


Explanation:
我理解,这里的“spending benefits”好像是指鼓励客户花钱的回馈计划。如果是这样,那么这里的 "spending" 在概念上与投资有较大的距离。虽然都是拿钱出来,但“投资”是以赚钱为目的,而“spending”则是以满足现实的需要为目的。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!