KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

institutional knowledge

Chinese translation: 机构性专业经验累积知识


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:institutional knowledge
Chinese translation:机构性专业经验累积知识
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

05:38 Jun 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Web 2.0
English term or phrase: institutional knowledge
One essential promise for Enterprise 2.0, or Web 2.0 for the enterprise, is making important information available to the people who need it, in large part by using blogs and wikis to capture and store {institutional knowledge}, says Dion Hinchcliffe, president and CTO of Web 2.0/Enterprise 2.0 consultancy Hinchcliffe and Company, during his session at the Enterprise 2.0 conference in Boston.
何谓“学院知识”?
clearwater
China
机构性知识
Explanation:
I nearly posted my answer titled FYI, but I am aware that I have already sold my pants to someone else and do not have pants on.

This is for your information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Institutional_memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-06-27 06:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look of the second part of the link:

"Institutional knowledge is gained by organizations translating historical data into useful knowledge and wisdom. Memory depends upon the preservation of data and also the analytical skills necessary for its effective use within the organization.

Religion is one of the significant institutional forces acting on humanity's collective memory. Alternatively, the evolution of ideas in Marxist theory, is that the mechanism whereby knowledge and wisdom are passed down through the generations is subject to economic determinism. In all instances social systems, cultures and organizations have an interest in controlling and using institutional memories.

Organizational structure determines the training requirements and expectations of behaviour associated with various roles. This is part of the implicit institutional knowledge. Progress to higher echelons requires assimilation of this, and when outsiders enter at a high level if they do not appreciate this morale and effectiveness tends to deteriorate."

This explanation is very good for understanding the nature of "institutional knowledge."
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(机构内)历史知识积累
orientalhorizon
1 +1机构性知识Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
机构性知识


Explanation:
I nearly posted my answer titled FYI, but I am aware that I have already sold my pants to someone else and do not have pants on.

This is for your information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Institutional_memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-06-27 06:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look of the second part of the link:

"Institutional knowledge is gained by organizations translating historical data into useful knowledge and wisdom. Memory depends upon the preservation of data and also the analytical skills necessary for its effective use within the organization.

Religion is one of the significant institutional forces acting on humanity's collective memory. Alternatively, the evolution of ideas in Marxist theory, is that the mechanism whereby knowledge and wisdom are passed down through the generations is subject to economic determinism. In all instances social systems, cultures and organizations have an interest in controlling and using institutional memories.

Organizational structure determines the training requirements and expectations of behaviour associated with various roles. This is part of the implicit institutional knowledge. Progress to higher echelons requires assimilation of this, and when outsiders enter at a high level if they do not appreciate this morale and effectiveness tends to deteriorate."

This explanation is very good for understanding the nature of "institutional knowledge."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(机构内)历史知识积累


Explanation:
即通过对历史数据的积累与分析来获得与积累的知识。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这里可否处理成:企业信息?