KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

added a new dimension to planning for

Chinese translation: 为预防计划增加了一个新的因素/问题


12:37 Jun 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: added a new dimension to planning for
The rapid globalization of the economy, together with an increasingly mobile workforce, created a new variety of ways for diseases to be introduced and disseminated across broad segments of the population. The terrorist attacks in New York, Pennsylvania, and Washington, DC {added a new dimension to planning for} epidemics intentionally injected into society.

不知道此处added a new dimension to planning for应该如何翻译好.
这是微软的一篇案例研究.所以翻译dimension似乎应该从IT的角度考虑.
为计划....添加了一个新的维度?
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:为预防计划增加了一个新的因素/问题
Explanation:
维度一般用于科技领域,不妥,这是是Aspect; element的意思,可翻译为因素/问题
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5为预防计划增加了一个新的因素/问题
J.H. Wang
3为计划....添加了一个新的方向?
Judy Su
3加進了深層次的考慮
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
为预防计划增加了一个新的因素/问题


Explanation:
维度一般用于科技领域,不妥,这是是Aspect; element的意思,可翻译为因素/问题

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ming Gao: 为预防计划增加了一个新的视角
2 hrs
  -> Thank you echinesetrans!

agree  Jian Zhang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Guei Lin
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  translcp
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
加進了深層次的考慮


Explanation:
加進了深層次的考慮

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
为计划....添加了一个新的方向?


Explanation:
我觉得与 IT 关系不大

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82