KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

instrumentation

Chinese translation: 检测工具


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrumentation
Chinese translation:检测工具
Entered by: clearwater

05:46 Jun 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux kernel
English term or phrase: instrumentation
Andrew Morton, a kernel developer best known for filtering and testing new kernel submissions in a test kernel called the "-mm tree", listed three major problem areas in a May "State of the Kernel" talk at Google: the file system, power management, and {instrumentation}.
clearwater
China
测试设备
Explanation:
综合以上内容,感觉测试设备比较好,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1测试设备
J.H. Wang
3 +2测控系统
Ming Gao
3仪器仪表的设计制造xxxzhongren
3规范
Justin Lai


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
测控系统


Explanation:
Instrumentation is about measurement and control. Instrumentation can refer either to the field in which instrument technicians and engineers work, or to the available methods of measurement and control and the instruments which facilitate this.

Instruments are devices which are used in measuring attributes of physical systems. The variable measured can include practically any measurable variable related to the physical sciences.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instrumentation
Ming Gao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 测控系统、仪(器侦测)控(制)系统,皆可。
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon: This is the fittest version, here the speaker is actually talking about monitoring the performances and memory usages of different processes in Linux operation.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
规范


Explanation:
Windows Management Instrumentation (Windows 管理规范) 的秘密. 故障诊断和提示. 发布日期: 2004年07月28日 | 更新日期: ... Windows 管理规范(Windows Management Instrumentation)是一项核心的Windows 管理技术;用户可以使用WMI 管理本地和远程 ...
www.microsoft.com/china/technet/community/scriptcenter/reso... - 72k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-06-28 06:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I don't think we expose enough stuff to sophisticated programmers to tell them what's going on in the kernel," Morton says.

So I think it is about something that is supposed to be informative. How about 仪表?

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399
Notes to answerer
Asker: “规范”可以排除。


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
测试设备


Explanation:
综合以上内容,感觉测试设备比较好,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
仪器仪表的设计制造


Explanation:
基本含义如此

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6