KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

personality clashes

Chinese translation: 个性冲突


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personality clashes
Chinese translation:个性冲突
Entered by: clearwater

06:06 Jun 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux kernel
English term or phrase: personality clashes
Torvalds adds what he calls the "development flow" to the list of concerns. "We've always had issues with how certain subsystems end up having development problems due to some infrastructure issue, or just {personality clashes}, or some methodology being broken. Sometimes it's not 'subsystems,' but hits at an even higher level, and we end up having to change how we do things in general," he says.
注:Torvalds指Linux founder Linus Torvalds
clearwater
China
个性冲突
Explanation:
指人与人之间(co-workers)
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4个性冲突
billychang
4 +1人格冲突
J.H. Wang
3进程运行域设置冲突
Justin Lai


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
个性冲突


Explanation:
指人与人之间(co-workers)

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ming Gao
7 mins
  -> thnx

agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> thnx

agree  orientalhorizon: People don't always have a meeting of mind.
2 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Danbing HE
3 days3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
进程运行域设置冲突


Explanation:
personality 设置进程运行域
http://www.linux8.net/viewnews_8171.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-28 06:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个性冲突 is also applicable

[西南交通大学计算机网络实验室---专业论坛] - Powered by Discuz! BoardPersonality进一步描述进程执行的程序属于何种UNIX平台的“个性”信息。通常有PER_Linux、PER_Linux_32BIT、PER_Linux_EM86、PER_SVR3、PER_SCOSVR3、PER_WYSEV386、PER_ISCR4、PER_BSD、PER_XENIX和PER_MASK等,参见include/linux/personality.h。 ...
www.ntlab.cn/bbs/viewthread.php?action=printable&tid=148 - 19k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

[内酷族]教程站-SCO UNIX教程之OU8:连接Linux与Unix地桥梁- NKZU.com据介绍,OpenUnix 8采用了Linux个性化内核技术(Linux Kernel Personality,简称LKP),使企业用户在OpenUnix 8上既能运行Linux应用,也能运行Unix应用。实际上,OpenUnix 8是在Caldera公司收购的SCO UnixWare操作系统之上发展起来的,它保持了与该系统的 ...
tech.nkzu.com/SYSTEM/SCOUNIX/SYSTEM_20050705000000_84848.htm - 49k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-28 06:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 进程的个性冲突

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-06-28 06:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果说内核进程的个性设置冲突呢?

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399
Notes to answerer
Asker: personality clashes应该是指kernel personality clashes吧?!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
人格冲突


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 07:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some infrastructure issue, just {personality clashes}, some methodology being broken三项在逻辑上为并列关系


    Reference: http://love.iciba.com/personality+clash/
J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 开发软件或发展组织,当然会遭遇到人格冲突之类的问题;只要两个工程师互相不服气,看你还搞不搞得下去。
32 mins
  -> Thank you Wenjer Leuschel!