KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Headroom

Chinese translation: 头空间


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Headroom
Chinese translation:头空间
Entered by: Angeline PhD

07:00 Jun 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / wireless video
English term or phrase: Headroom
Video is, after all, the worst of both worlds -- it has lots of large data objects, and, in the case of streaming video, it's time-bounded. Headroom is important, and wireless networks aren't known for having headroom to spare.
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
头空间
即动态余量。
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
3 +1上限(空间)
pkchan
3周转空间
Judy Su


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headroom
FYI


Explanation:
头空间
即动态余量。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headroom
上限(空间)


Explanation:
台湾手工顶级效果器——地狱风暴hell storm评测- 音箱效果器论坛- 吉他 ...- [ Translate this page ]__破音是什么意思应是失真的意思,泛指一切的脏音色,个人解读为当AMP超出HEADROOM 上限原来的音---破掉(出现失真),去台湾的2个论坛混一下就熟了 ...
bbs.guitarchina.com/viewthread.php?tid=405723&page=2 - 115k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 2) //关于rail—tO—rail amplifier 一组新名词译名和定名的探讨高光天 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
“headroom”这个词以前最早出现在音响电路中,表示限幅电平与平均信号电平之差,以dB为单位.可译作“上限区”。这里再次出现“headroom",实际上它包含“上限区”和“下限区” ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tn/90087x/1997/000/001/gc10_tn4_2435190.pdf - Similar pages

翔鹰帝国战役网战役制作论坛-战役制作技巧-新触发范本(修改最大人口 ...- [ Translate this page ]Max Population + 5(最大人口上限+ 5) Max Population – 5(最大人口上限- 5) Population Headroom + 5(现在人口上限+ 5) Population Headroom – 5(现在人口 ...
www.hawkaoc.net/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=10&ID=11029&page=1 - 178k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 数字录音的电平控制File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
传统的上限空间. (Headroom). 整系统的上限空间. 应该大于26dB. 图2 数字录音需要更高的上限空间. 在音频专业里,把基准电平与切顶电平之间的空间称为上限空间,为此 ...
miaoshujin.com/Documents/数字录音的电平控制.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
16 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headroom
周转空间


Explanation:
无线网络的空闲周转空间是未知的。

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82