KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

cable

Chinese translation: 电缆


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable
Chinese translation:电缆
Entered by: clearwater

07:02 Jun 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / wireless video
English term or phrase: cable
For today, I want to focus just on video distribution in the home, but the tools and techniques being developed here will find their way, over time, into corporate video applications. Residential video is obviously a huge market opportunity. People still watch TV even though, with 500 channels to choose from, there is never anything good on. Regardless, the TV is usually located nowhere near the {cable} supplying the video.
电视机通常不放在输送视频的电视线缆旁边?
clearwater
China
电缆
Explanation:
the cable supplying the video 即视频线
Selected response from:

Judy Su
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4电缆
Judy Su
4FYI
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
电缆


Explanation:
the cable supplying the video 即视频线

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translcp
18 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
31 mins

agree  Andreas Yan
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
闭路线

有线电视的闭路线

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96