KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Automatic Space Load Randomization

Chinese translation: 自动空间随机加载


23:43 Jun 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Longhorn
English term or phrase: Automatic Space Load Randomization
HostMySite.com in Newark, Del., depends on hosted applications to provide services to its end users and is already planning for WS2008. The new server operating system provides new services for application control, such as {Automatic Space Load Randomization}, a technique for controlling application memory usage.
网上更多的是Address Space Load Randomization。不知如何处理?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:自动空间随机加载
Explanation:
自动空间随机加载

空间=内存空间或地址空间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-07-02 07:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"自动空间随机加载", 或者"自动地址空间随机加载"
Selected response from:

yuetrans
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4自动空间随机加载
yuetrans
4自动空间随机配置
Sunny Xia
3自动随机装载空间
Judy Su


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic space load randomization
自动空间随机配置


Explanation:
看起来和ASLR技术好像是一回事,既每次在电脑启动的时候可以将密钥系统文件加载到不同的存储位置,使得恶意代码很难顺利运行。

Sunny Xia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic space load randomization
自动随机装载空间


Explanation:
Automatic Space Load Randomization (ASLR)

The current software often assigns fixed memory ranges to applications. An attacker could overflow that memory range to crash the application or gain control over a system.

相比以往,应用程序问题使用固定地址的内存,
ASLR 是可以为应用程序分配随机的内存空间的技术,这样一来内存就不会因为被固定而溢出了。
因为地址不是固定的,也不易被攻击者找到从而入侵系统了。



    Reference: http://www.itweek.co.uk/vnunet/news/2190058/microsoft-shows-...
Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
automatic space load randomization
自动空间随机加载


Explanation:
自动空间随机加载

空间=内存空间或地址空间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-07-02 07:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"自动空间随机加载", 或者"自动地址空间随机加载"

Example sentence(s):
  • 地址空间的随机加载(Address Space Load Randomization;ASLR)
  • http://hi.baidu.com/beiyue/blog/item/57d63d6d26f60cfa43169423.html

    Reference: http://hi.baidu.com/beiyue/blog/item/57d63d6d26f60cfa4316942...
yuetrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 翻译成“地址空间随机加载”还是“自动空间随机加载”?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translcp
1 hr
  -> 谢谢

agree  Carol Chen: Reference: http://zol.zhuaxia.com/item/340343295 感觉两者指的是同一样东西。地址空间的自动随机加载?
3 days3 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  J.H. Wang: 应该是自动空间随机加载,而非地址空间随机加载
6 days
  -> thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
7 days
  -> thanks.