KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

prevention program posters, buttons and other health-related signage

Chinese translation: 预防活动张贴画、徽章及其他健康信息布告牌的制造者


07:29 Jul 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open-source ERP
English term or phrase: prevention program posters, buttons and other health-related signage
Prevention Partners, a maker of {prevention program posters, buttons and other health-related signage}, had a similar desire for customization when it decided to replace an aging ERP implementation: As the company grew, its Windows-based ERP software could not scale with it and was becoming unreliable, among other faults. "I assumed the Oracles, SAPs and Baans would be out of our price range," says Scott Rosa, CTO. So he looked for mid-market-oriented vendors.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:预防活动张贴画、徽章及其他健康信息布告牌的制造者
Explanation:
分别查了Prevention Partners,prevention program和 health-related signage。Prevention Partners是一家公司,prevention program有好多种:Youth Suicide prevention program, Aids prevention program,School dropout prevention program等,所以猜测是预防活动。 health-related signage感觉就是社区里张贴健康信息的布告栏。参考下面链接。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-07-03 01:44:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome!
Selected response from:

Carol Chen
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4预防程序招贴画、按钮和其它关于健康的招牌
accurite
3预防活动张贴画、徽章及其他健康信息布告牌的制造者
Carol Chen
3预防程序发布处、指南及其他健康相关的信息港Julian Luo


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
预防程序发布处、指南及其他健康相关的信息港


Explanation:
既然没人回答,我来尝试一下,虽然根本没有明白。- 说不定会起一点作用。
我没有查证。

Julian Luo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预防程序招贴画、按钮和其它关于健康的招牌


Explanation:
该软件公司可能专做图形设计。

accurite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: buttons 会不会指:(圆形)小徽章呢?


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
预防活动张贴画、徽章及其他健康信息布告牌的制造者


Explanation:
分别查了Prevention Partners,prevention program和 health-related signage。Prevention Partners是一家公司,prevention program有好多种:Youth Suicide prevention program, Aids prevention program,School dropout prevention program等,所以猜测是预防活动。 health-related signage感觉就是社区里张贴健康信息的布告栏。参考下面链接。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-07-03 01:44:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome!


    Reference: http://www.cio.com/topic/index/1463/1
    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.grssigns.c...
Carol Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢!