KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

mould to their business

Chinese translation: 塑造。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mould to their business
Chinese translation:塑造。
Entered by: clearwater

07:30 Jul 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open-source ERP
English term or phrase: mould to their business
"There's such a diversity of needs. Some companies want a system they can {mould to their business}, which gives them more inherent flexibility. And open source is designed to be customized," he notes.
clearwater
China
按照他们的业务需要对其进行塑造。
Explanation:
和后面的"Customized"遥相呼应,为同义词。
Selected response from:

accurite
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2按照他们的业务需要对其进行塑造。
accurite
4直接移植到自己的业务上Julian Luo
4模型化他们的交易Jadienne
3将他们的生意模式化
Carol Chen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
模型化他们的交易


Explanation:
According to the context.

Jadienne
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
将他们的生意模式化


Explanation:
感觉对mould to有两种不同的理解:将他们的生意模式化或符合他们的生意模式,感觉前面一种说法更贴切些。仅供参考。

Carol Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
直接移植到自己的业务上


Explanation:
有些公司希望有这样一套系统,他们可以直接拿过来移植到自己的业务上,所以与(母公司)比较容易合拍。

Julian Luo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
按照他们的业务需要对其进行塑造。


Explanation:
和后面的"Customized"遥相呼应,为同义词。

accurite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: correct
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days