KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

bookmarklet

Chinese translation: 小书签


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bookmarklet
Chinese translation:小书签
Entered by: clearwater

02:40 Jul 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / DNS
English term or phrase: bookmarklet
You can also add the OpenDNS bookmarklet (found at the bottom of the page) to your browser and, in that way, create a shortcut no matter where you are on the Internet.
书签小程序?
clearwater
China
小书签
Explanation:
bookmarklet
A Web site bookmark that includes processing. Bookmarklets are written with JavaScript code to enhance search capabilities, provide information about the Web site as well as perform a number of useful functions. Just like dragging a URL to your Favorites menu, you can also drag the bookmarklet from any Web site that offers them. When clicked, the JavaScript in the bookmarklet is executed. For example, a bookmarklet would enable you to highlight any word or phrase on any Web page and automatically send that text to your favorite search engine. For more information, visit www.bookmarklets.com.
source: http://www.answers.com/topic/bookmarklet?cat=technology
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1小书签
J.H. Wang
3 +3书签栏
Justin Lai
4书签程序
Ray Tong
3可以说是书签小程序randyzou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
书签栏


Explanation:
网站模式分析:网摘到底更给我们带来什么-网页陶吧-网摘-天极Yesky... 摘鼻祖del.icio.us、个人相册网摘老大flickr而积累了必要的运营经验与人才,使得雅虎收藏+大有后来居上趋势,例如在收藏方法上,雅虎收藏+就不局限于右键收藏,同时还包括了浏览器收藏+按钮、书签栏(bookmarklet)收藏方式,更便利用户收藏相关页面。 ...
homepage.yesky.com/497/2491997.shtml - 28k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Judy Su: or 书签集
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Judy!

agree  Jadienne: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jadienne!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
可以说是书签小程序


Explanation:
A bookmarklet is a small JavaScript program stored as a URL within a bookmark in most popular web browsers, or stored within a hyperlink on a web page. The term is a portmanteau of the terms bookmark and applet(a small application). ...


randyzou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
小书签


Explanation:
bookmarklet
A Web site bookmark that includes processing. Bookmarklets are written with JavaScript code to enhance search capabilities, provide information about the Web site as well as perform a number of useful functions. Just like dragging a URL to your Favorites menu, you can also drag the bookmarklet from any Web site that offers them. When clicked, the JavaScript in the bookmarklet is executed. For example, a bookmarklet would enable you to highlight any word or phrase on any Web page and automatically send that text to your favorite search engine. For more information, visit www.bookmarklets.com.
source: http://www.answers.com/topic/bookmarklet?cat=technology


    Reference: http://www.wjmhxx.com/shortway/article.asp?id=8
    Reference: http://plod.popoever.com/archives/000526.html
J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days3 hrs

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
书签程序


Explanation:
按照该词语的英文解释,“小书签”和“书签栏”都没有指出bookmarklet 是可以运行的JS代码这一实质。

因此我认为最准确的翻译应该是“书签程序”,它的外在形式是网络浏览器的书签,但其实质是可以运行的小程序。



Ray Tong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese