KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

over reads and writes

Chinese translation: 在读写方面


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over reads and writes
Chinese translation:在读写方面
Entered by: clearwater

00:17 Jul 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / RAID
English term or phrase: over reads and writes
Identify how the RAID implementation, regardless of RAID level, is optimized for sequential large I/O applications compared to random I/O {over reads and writes}. For example, if you are going to be performing database updates and processing, you want your RAID system to be optimized for small random I/Os, on the other hand, if you are going to be reading large sequential video or audio files, then you want your RAID system independent of the RAID level to support large sequential I/O operations.
如何理解此处的over?或者说,over reads and writes与random I/O有何关系?
clearwater
China
在读写上
Explanation:
与 random I/O 相比,RAID implementation 在读写上对 sequential large I/O applications 进行了怎么样的优化
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3在读写上
Justin Lai
3 +1频繁读写
Jason Ma


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
频繁读写


Explanation:
over就是频繁的意思。

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: 可以排除。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translcp
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
在读写上


Explanation:
与 random I/O 相比,RAID implementation 在读写上对 sequential large I/O applications 进行了怎么样的优化

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 对,I/O over reads and writes, 即因读写操作而产生的输入输出。
18 mins
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

agree  Jing Nie
21 hrs
  -> Thanks NieJing!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks Danbing!