KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

reposition spare disks back to being a spare disk

Chinese translation: 将占用的备用盘重新恢复为备用盘;恢复备用盘的备用状态


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reposition spare disks back to being a spare disk
Chinese translation:将占用的备用盘重新恢复为备用盘;恢复备用盘的备用状态
Entered by: orientalhorizon

08:11 Jul 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / RAID
English term or phrase: reposition spare disks back to being a spare disk
How many rebuilds can occur at any one point in time for a RAID controller -- assuming different RAID levels and available spare disk drives? Does a subsequent rebuild, after failed drive is replaced, need to occur to {reposition spare disks back to being a spare disk} in its original location?
RAID控制器在任何一个时间内会出现多少次重建?-―假设在使用不同的RAID级别和可用备用磁盘驱动器的情况下。失效驱动器被更换后,随后是否需要进行重建以便让备用磁盘重新作为原来位置的备用磁盘(???)?
clearwater
China
使占用的备用盘重新恢复为备用盘
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 08:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

既然坏盘已更换,备用盘还作备用盘。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
够清楚。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1使占用的备用盘重新恢复为备用盘
orientalhorizon
3将备用磁盘依然作为备用磁盘重新定位到其原本位置
Justin Lai


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使占用的备用盘重新恢复为备用盘


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 08:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

既然坏盘已更换,备用盘还作备用盘。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!
够清楚。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
将备用磁盘依然作为备用磁盘重新定位到其原本位置


Explanation:
将备用磁盘依然作为备用磁盘重新定位到其原本位置

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-05 08:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

将备用磁盘依然作为备用磁盘重新定位到其原本的(备用)位置

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399