KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

large I/O

Chinese translation: 大流量 i/o


00:26 Jul 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / RAID
English term or phrase: large I/O
Identify how the RAID implementation, regardless of RAID level, is optimized for sequential {large I/O applications} compared to random I/O over reads and writes.
Align the right RAID level to meet sequential or random, small or {large I/O processing}, reads compared to writes. For example, for write intensive avoid RAID 5 or RAID 6 using RAID 1 or RAID 10.
分别指大块I/O应用和大块I/O处理吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:大流量 i/o
Explanation:
大数据块 i/o
Selected response from:

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:大数据量I/O
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1大流量 i/o
Xiangdong Zhuo
4 +1大量输入/输出
Sunny Xia
4 +1大量 I/O
Judy Su
4高I/O应用
Sotron Fan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large i/o
大量 I/O


Explanation:
处理大量输入流、输出流的应用程序
I --> input stream, read
O --> output stream, write

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
46 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large i/o
大量输入/输出


Explanation:
大量输入/输出处理

Sunny Xia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
46 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large i/o
大流量 i/o


Explanation:
大数据块 i/o

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:大数据量I/O

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large i/o
高I/O应用


Explanation:
small or large I/O processing,少量或大量I/O处理。此外,也可译作 高I/O吞吐量应用,等等。

Sotron Fan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4