KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

roped off the home screen from developers

Chinese translation: 禁止开发人员开发主屏幕应用程序


08:01 Jul 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Apple iPhone apps
English term or phrase: roped off the home screen from developers
Though Apple has {roped off the home screen from developers}, Zachary thinks that this policy will change over time. "It's probably inevitable that Apple will release the ability to put applications on the home screen," he notes. "If you're going to get 10 million users out there, you're going to have the Mac development community want to reach those 10 million users. I think the opportunity for third-party developers is too great for it not to happen in the long term."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:禁止开发人员开发主屏幕应用程序
Explanation:
全文来看,应该是 Apple 目前不允许其他开发者开发的应用程序出现在 iphone 的主屏幕上(保留提供 Apple 自己的应用),但要适应众多用户(1000万?)的各类需求,最终还是应该放开这一区域,以便由开发者群体各尽所能,服务各类用户。所以最后说,这已为时不远。
Selected response from:

Sotron Fan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1禁止开发人员开发主屏幕应用程序
Sotron Fan
4把家用显示器与开发商划清界限 或者禁止众开发商涉足家用显示器Jadienne
3对程序开发员封闭主页
Justin Lai
3停止了对 home screen 的开发
Xiangdong Zhuo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对程序开发员封闭主页


Explanation:
柯林斯高阶英语词典

rope off
rope off ropes off; roping off; roped off
If you rope off an area, you tie ropes between posts all around its edges so that people cannot enter it without permission.
You should rope off a big field and sell tickets.
...a large roped-off area.
PHR-V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-06 08:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 对程序开发员封锁主页

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
把家用显示器与开发商划清界限 或者禁止众开发商涉足家用显示器


Explanation:
according to the context, the developer should be the third party developper, 即 第三方开发商。 苹果公司已经把家用显示器与开发商划清界限,也就是说禁止开发商涉足家用显示器, 后面又说 显然这个政策是持续不了很长时间的...

Jadienne
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 可以排除。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
停止了对 home screen 的开发


Explanation:
自身已不再开发 home screen

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
禁止开发人员开发主屏幕应用程序


Explanation:
全文来看,应该是 Apple 目前不允许其他开发者开发的应用程序出现在 iphone 的主屏幕上(保留提供 Apple 自己的应用),但要适应众多用户(1000万?)的各类需求,最终还是应该放开这一区域,以便由开发者群体各尽所能,服务各类用户。所以最后说,这已为时不远。


    Reference: http://www.kde.com.cn/news_detail.asp?id=1640&typeid=type3&n...
Sotron Fan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days8 hrs