KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

for it not to happen in the long term

Chinese translation: (与第三方程序员合作)的商机如此庞大,不容长期忽视


08:02 Jul 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Apple iPhone apps
English term or phrase: for it not to happen in the long term
Though Apple has roped off the home screen from developers, Zachary thinks that this policy will change over time. "It's probably inevitable that Apple will release the ability to put applications on the home screen," he notes. "If you're going to get 10 million users out there, you're going to have the Mac development community want to reach those 10 million users. I think the opportunity for third-party developers is {too great for it not to happen in the long term}." The iPhone can receive software updates via the sync process with iTunes; those updates could make new features available in the future, just as you can add new features to Blu-ray Disc and HD DVD players via firmware.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(与第三方程序员合作)的商机如此庞大,不容长期忽视
Explanation:
“too...not to” 此句型是由含否定意义的“too...to”演变而,来,too...to中to为否定,当其前加了not之后,否定之否定等于肯定,所以这个句型意为“太…不会不…”、“非常…一定能…”。这也是否定形式表示肯定意义。例如: ①He is too careful not to have noticed it.他那么细心,不会不注意到这一点。 ②He is too angry not to say it.他在盛怒之下,难免要说出这样的话来。 ③He is too wise not to solve this problem.他非常聪明,一定能解决这一问题。 ④He is too honest not to keep his promise.他非常诚实,不会不守约的。 ⑤Carrie was too worn by defeat not to feel that it was considerable.嘉利一再碰钉子,不能不感到这是个好机会。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-07-06 09:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference source: http://bbs.blueidea.com/thread-2759683-1-1.html
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
我认为,从长远来看,第三方开发人员面临的这个大好机遇肯定会出现。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(与第三方程序员合作)的商机如此庞大,不容长期忽视
Justin Lai
3 +1从长远来看,这样绝佳的机会(第三方研发人员)难以回绝
Jason Ma


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(与第三方程序员合作)的商机如此庞大,不容长期忽视


Explanation:
“too...not to” 此句型是由含否定意义的“too...to”演变而,来,too...to中to为否定,当其前加了not之后,否定之否定等于肯定,所以这个句型意为“太…不会不…”、“非常…一定能…”。这也是否定形式表示肯定意义。例如: ①He is too careful not to have noticed it.他那么细心,不会不注意到这一点。 ②He is too angry not to say it.他在盛怒之下,难免要说出这样的话来。 ③He is too wise not to solve this problem.他非常聪明,一定能解决这一问题。 ④He is too honest not to keep his promise.他非常诚实,不会不守约的。 ⑤Carrie was too worn by defeat not to feel that it was considerable.嘉利一再碰钉子,不能不感到这是个好机会。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-07-06 09:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference source: http://bbs.blueidea.com/thread-2759683-1-1.html

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
我认为,从长远来看,第三方开发人员面临的这个大好机遇肯定会出现。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 您的意思是说:这个大好机会会在长远/长期出现?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
7 mins
  -> Thanks Xiangdong!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Danbing!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
从长远来看,这样绝佳的机会(第三方研发人员)难以回绝


Explanation:
Not a word for word translation.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Martin!你对in the long term的处理是正确的。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
5 mins
  -> Thanks! Xiangdong.