KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

getting it right

Chinese translation: 不出问题


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting it right
Chinese translation:不出问题
Entered by: clearwater

08:55 Jul 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: getting it right
In the past two years, 3200 developers have contributed at least one patch, with half contributing two or more, one quarter contributing three or more, and so on, in a nice "long tail" exponential curve. Every patch will have at least one author and one reviewer. "It is a web of trust. Linus trusts 10 to 15 people, I trust 10 to 15 people," Kroah-Hartman said. "I trust that they'll be around to fix the problem. And that's more important than {getting it right} in the first place."
clearwater
China
不出问题
Explanation:
这里比较两件事,一开始就不出问题,或少出问题;二是一旦出了问题能够顺利解决。这两点对软件开发来讲都是很重要的。但作者认为后者比前者更重要。我理解这里“get it right” 的意思不是解决问题,而是把事情做好不出纰漏。放在这里的上下文中,建议从反面表达为“不出问题”,“问题”二字和前句有所照应,意思更明白些。

参考译文:

“我坚信有他们在出了问题定会得到解决。这种信任比一开始就努力不出问题还要重要。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1做得正確
Robert Xiao
5 +1解决/修正问题
J.H. Wang
4 +1不出问题
Xiaoping Fu
5让它恢复正常
tomu6526
4把问题全部解决Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
解决/修正问题


Explanation:
getting it right 就是指前面的fix the problem

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 就是解决问题
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
把问题全部解决


Explanation:
“这是一个信任的网络。Linus 信任 10 到 15 个人,我信任 10 到 15 个人," Kroah-Hartman 表示。"我信任他们在有问题时就会出来解决问题。这比从头就把问题全部解决还要重要。”

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
让它恢复正常


Explanation:
比让它恢复正常还重要

tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
做得正確


Explanation:
我相信他們將可以隨時解決問題. 那比第一次就做得正確更重要.
"I trust that they'll be around to fix the problem. And that's more important than {getting it right} in the first place."

這個片語也能用作[正確理解].

Example sentence(s):
  • Bill Clinton: The American people almost always get it right.
  • 美國人民幾乎總是做出正確決定.

    Reference: http://archive.salon.com/politics/feature/2000/06/21/flatter...
Robert Xiao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不出问题


Explanation:
这里比较两件事,一开始就不出问题,或少出问题;二是一旦出了问题能够顺利解决。这两点对软件开发来讲都是很重要的。但作者认为后者比前者更重要。我理解这里“get it right” 的意思不是解决问题,而是把事情做好不出纰漏。放在这里的上下文中,建议从反面表达为“不出问题”,“问题”二字和前句有所照应,意思更明白些。

参考译文:

“我坚信有他们在出了问题定会得到解决。这种信任比一开始就努力不出问题还要重要。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!