KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

under the hood enhancement

Chinese translation: 内部改进


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the hood enhancement
Chinese translation:内部改进
Entered by: Carol Chen

00:30 Sep 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / program
English term or phrase: under the hood enhancement
Context:
Another thing you may or may not want to know know about WordPress 2.2 is an but solves historical quirkiness with emails generated by WordPress

Thanks in advance!
Carol Chen
China
内部改进
Explanation:
under the hood指内部、深层。
源指汽车术语。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3内部改进
clearwater
4 +2不易察觉的增强
J.H. Wang
4未被揭晓的改进laserboy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
内部改进


Explanation:
under the hood指内部、深层。
源指汽车术语。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
50 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  LoyalTrans
53 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不易察觉的增强


Explanation:
under the hood的意思是The underlying implementation of a product (hardware, software, or idea). Implies that the implementation is not intuitively obvious from the appearance, but the speaker is about to enable the listener to grok it. "

另外,下面有but一词的转折,是说这种增强虽说不容易看出来,但是的确解决了问题,供参考


    Reference: http://computing-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/under+the+...
J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  orientalhorizon: 意思不错,仔细分析起来,与clearwater的建议异曲同工。
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未被揭晓的改进


Explanation:
这里应指wordpress(博客软件)改进还没正式公布,比如在测试阶段 等原因

laserboy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8