KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Global Sis

Chinese translation: System Integrators(系统集成商)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SI
Chinese translation:System Integrators(系统集成商)
Entered by: LoyalTrans

22:40 Sep 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Global Sis
Context:
By integrating RFID capability with Microsoft’s Application Platform, Microsoft will be in a position to deliver industry-leading capabilities and reduced TCO to its customer base. For customers, this translates into several benefits that differentiate Microsoft from the competition:
 Rich Ecosystem – Microsoft customers enjoy an extensive ecosystem of hardware and software vendors, {Global Sis} and ISVs. BizTalk RFID and its diverse ecosystem enables customers to rapidly build and deploy solutions across boundaries – internal silos, firewalls, vertical markets – while driving down the TCO of RFID solutions.
...

Sis在这里是什么意思?是不是原文拼写错误?
请高手指教,多谢!
Kevin Zhang
System Integrators(系统集成商)
Explanation:
不是拼写错误。有关SIs和ISV,请参看:
http://www.giichinese.com.tw/chinese/dc31577-ip-channel_toc....
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
非常感谢!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2System Integrators(系统集成商)
LoyalTrans
5 +1global system(s) integratorsHuijun Suo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global sis
System Integrators(系统集成商)


Explanation:
不是拼写错误。有关SIs和ISV,请参看:
http://www.giichinese.com.tw/chinese/dc31577-ip-channel_toc....

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
非常感谢!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global sis
global system(s) integrators


Explanation:
应该写成 global SIs

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
21 mins
  -> Thanks clearwater!