KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

application investments

Chinese translation: 已投入(或已投资)的现有微软应用程序


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application investments
Chinese translation:已投入(或已投资)的现有微软应用程序
Entered by: LoyalTrans

22:50 Sep 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: application investments
Context:
By implementing BizTalk RFID within its Microsoft’s Application Platform, customers benefit from deep integration with existing Microsoft {application investments} and can more readily realize a holistic, end-to-end solution.

在此,不知道investments作何解释?
请指教,多谢!
Kevin Zhang
已投入(或已投资)的现有微软应用程序
Explanation:
这里的investments并不是“投资”的意思,可以理解为“invested Microsoft applications”。

整句的意思就是说,通过实施BizTalk RFID ,客户就可以实现与现有微软应用程序的更深入的集成。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2已投入(或已投资)的现有微软应用程序
LoyalTrans
4现有微软软件 / 已购买的微软软件ogreat
2(现有的投资)应用程序
Sun Song


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(现有的投资)应用程序


Explanation:
可能是指你购买了自由软件的操作程序,其中的现有应用程序是一种投资,而你购买的这款广告产品,是一种新的投资,从这个意义上看问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 00:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不是“自由软件”,是微软软件

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
已投入(或已投资)的现有微软应用程序


Explanation:
这里的investments并不是“投资”的意思,可以理解为“invested Microsoft applications”。

整句的意思就是说,通过实施BizTalk RFID ,客户就可以实现与现有微软应用程序的更深入的集成。

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
现有微软软件 / 已购买的微软软件


Explanation:

application investments 不仅包括应用程序,还包括OS (Application Platform).



ogreat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7