KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

business delivery

Chinese translation: 业务创收


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business delivery
Chinese translation:业务创收
Entered by: clearwater

01:09 Sep 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data center
English term or phrase: business delivery
Convincing senior managers to fund data center improvements not directly related to {business delivery} can be a challenge. You may have to build your monitoring system piece by piece as you can afford it. But it makes sense to add your power monitoring to your data center before you undertake major changes designed to save energy and improve efficiency. This will allow you to establish a meaningful baseline from which to judge the effectiveness of your changes, and more effectively plan for the future.
clearwater
China
业务创收
Explanation:
"business delivery" imlplies those activities that are directly related to generating revenues.
Selected response from:

ogreat
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2业务创收ogreat
4 +1带来生意;业务增长
Sun Song
4业务交付
J.H. Wang
3真实/实际业务量/业务数据递送(传递)量
chinesetrans


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
真实/实际业务量/业务数据递送(传递)量


Explanation:
根据原文看,这些改进应该和business delivery 没有太直接的联系。从后文看,这些改进之一如为节约数据中心的用电量就可以间接提高效率,很明显这些改进不像提高实际业务量等那样立竿见影,这方的改进要得到批准很不容易。所以第一句后的所有原文都是在说怎样去说服高级经理批准这些改进的方法。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这种解释可以排除。


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
带来生意;业务增长


Explanation:
8. Commerce. a shipment of goods from the seller to the buyer.
herein it means the generation of business (transactions), or the returns from the investment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 02:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实,翻译至少应当以句甚至更大的单位为操作单位,因此,这句用 “带来生意;业务增长”不会有生硬之嫌!比如,Convincing senior managers to fund data center improvements not directly related to {business delivery} can be a challenge. “如果不能直接带来业务增长,那么说服高级经理给数据中心改进项目拨款可能极为困难。”啊啊。


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans: 这是原意,放到原文里面就有点生硬。
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
业务交付


Explanation:
delivery 交付、交货的意思

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798
Notes to answerer
Asker: 啥叫“业务交付”?


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
业务创收


Explanation:
"business delivery" imlplies those activities that are directly related to generating revenues.

ogreat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans: nice wording
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days13 hrs