KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

utility field

Chinese translation: 公用设施区


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility field
Chinese translation:公用设施区
Entered by: clearwater

02:03 Sep 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data center
English term or phrase: utility field
Our new long-term design places most of those components outside the building in modular units in a newly created {utility field}. "This move eliminates the constraints that building walls place on us when we need to increase our capacity and should give us the flexibility we need for at least another decade," says Greg Rottman, the engineer in charge of implementing the upgrade.
clearwater
China
公用设施区
Explanation:
大陆用法,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1公用设施区
J.H. Wang
3公辅设备区
chinesetrans


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
公辅设备区


Explanation:
只是一个新建的区域。utility在电厂有公辅设备的意思。所以就借用一下了。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公用设施区


Explanation:
大陆用法,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days