KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in modular units

Chinese translation: which are in modular units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in modular units
Chinese translation:which are in modular units
Entered by: chinesetrans

21:49 Sep 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data center
English term or phrase: in modular units
Our new long-term design places most of those components outside the building {in modular units} in a newly created utility field. "This move eliminates the constraints that building walls place on us when we need to increase our capacity and should give us the flexibility we need for at least another decade," says Greg Rottman, the engineer in charge of implementing the upgrade.
它修饰哪个部分?另外,如何翻译?
clearwater
China
which are in modular units
Explanation:
修饰components., 即:most of those components outside the building <which are> {in modular units} in a newly created utility field. 这样翻译就简单了。
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which are in modular units
chinesetrans
5 +1按模块化单元
J.H. Wang
3以模块为单元
bestonlyfan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which are in modular units


Explanation:
修饰components., 即:most of those components outside the building <which are> {in modular units} in a newly created utility field. 这样翻译就简单了。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 day13 hrs
  -> tks.

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
按模块化单元


Explanation:
做状语用
将建筑外这些部件的大部分按模块化单元放到一个新建的公用设施区

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhiqin_Chen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以模块为单元


Explanation:
修饰components,可译为“将建筑物外部的大部分结构以模块为单元放置到新建的生活区”

bestonlyfan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4