KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

alternating with drawers of computers

Chinese translation: 与计算机抽屉交替放置


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternating with drawers of computers
Chinese translation:与计算机抽屉交替放置
Entered by: clearwater

21:51 Sep 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data center
English term or phrase: alternating with drawers of computers
There are many rack- and chip-based closely coupled cooling solutions. For example, there are designs that install cooling in a rack form factor alongside server racks, or place it at the top of each rack for a "top to bottom" approach. There are also solutions that deliver chilled water directly to the rear door of racks, or interleave coolers in drawers inside racks {alternating with drawers of computers}.
还有一些解决方案可以直接把冷却水输送到机架的后门,或者把冷却器插入机架内部{与计算机抽屉间隔穿插}的抽屉里面。
头一回听说drawers of computers,具体是指什么东西?
clearwater
China
与计算机抽屉交替放置
Explanation:
这里应该是指放置计算机主机箱的抽屉,根据网上搜到的图片看,数据中心的主机箱似乎都放在抽屉式的间隔中,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2与计算机抽屉交替放置
J.H. Wang
4与装电脑的屉格交替穿插
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
与计算机抽屉交替放置


Explanation:
这里应该是指放置计算机主机箱的抽屉,根据网上搜到的图片看,数据中心的主机箱似乎都放在抽屉式的间隔中,供参考


    Reference: http://image.baidu.com/i?ct=503316480&z=0&tn=baiduimagedetai...
J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
与装电脑的屉格交替穿插


Explanation:
“interleave coolers” 是 “间插式冷却器”,安装在各个电脑单元之间。这里的机架是抽屉式机架,所以冷却器和电脑都装在可拉开的抽屉里,一格装电脑,下一格装冷却器。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-16 09:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interleave 在这里确实是动词,准确的翻译应该是“间插安置冷却器”。我说“间插式冷却器”不是准确的译文,而是一种理解。因为这里的“coolers”为复数,这是理解的重点。我是在琢磨怎样处理能让读者容易了解到,这个方案不是把一部冷却器装在某两个电脑抽屉之间,而是每隔一格或几格就装置一部冷却器。你译为“把冷却器插入……”,复数的意思不太明显。

我是在考虑是否可以译为“或者采用间插式冷却器,交替安置在电脑屉格之间。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: 傅大哥,这里的interleave应该是个动词吧?!

Asker: 谢谢!明白您的意思了。

Asker: 同样感谢!