KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

follow

Chinese translation: 并不因此说


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow
Chinese translation:并不因此说
Entered by: clearwater

06:43 Sep 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Robots
English term or phrase: follow
Robotics Studio is written for Windows, but it doesn't {follow} that the robot itself is using any form of that operating system. Of course Microsoft would like robot makers to use Windows. But many of the robots in the Broom Closet don't even use a formal operating system.
clearwater
China
意味着;其结果并不是
Explanation:
I think "follow" here simply means "mean" or "result in"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-17 06:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original English can be paraphrased as "but it doesn't mean that the robot itself is using any form of that operating system as a result."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 08:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

词典上大概没有,也没查过。根据context理解,应该是“结果是”(follow: happen to be... as a result) 这种意思。。。“doesn't”当然就是“结果并不是”。。。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
多谢!
同时感谢Yang Min。
我在另外的词典上也查到了这个较少见的用法。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7意味着;其结果并不是
LoyalTrans
4 +1遵循...这一惯例
Shang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
遵循...这一惯例


Explanation:
遵循...这一惯例

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-17 06:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the robot itself is using any form of that operating system应该是通常遵循的惯例

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
意味着;其结果并不是


Explanation:
I think "follow" here simply means "mean" or "result in"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-17 06:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original English can be paraphrased as "but it doesn't mean that the robot itself is using any form of that operating system as a result."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 08:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

词典上大概没有,也没查过。根据context理解,应该是“结果是”(follow: happen to be... as a result) 这种意思。。。“doesn't”当然就是“结果并不是”。。。

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
多谢!
同时感谢Yang Min。
我在另外的词典上也查到了这个较少见的用法。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 哪本词典上收录有该用法?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 意味着
59 mins
  -> Thanks Jinhang!

agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yang Min: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/follow:follow - come as a logical consequence; follow logically; "It follows that your assertion is false"; "the theorem falls out nicely"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  bestonlyfan: 丛上下文来看,就是“意味,说明”的意思
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days