KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

and that level of clearance

Chinese translation: 相应行医资质


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and that level of clearance
Chinese translation:相应行医资质
Entered by: chinesetrans

23:01 Sep 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / unified communications
English term or phrase: and that level of clearance
“We’re seeing early adopters in financial services where seconds lost trying to reach someone can mean lots of money,” says David Marshak, senior product manager for unified communications and collaboration at IBM Lotus Software. “We’re also seeing it used in the medical field for first responders, to help them quickly find a close, available doctor with this capability and equipment, {and that level of clearance}.”
IBM Lotus软件部门负责统一通信和协作的高级产品经理David Marshak说:“我们看到早期采用者出现在金融服务业,因为在这个行业,迟几秒联系上某人就意味着损失大笔钱。我们还看到它应用于医疗领域的急救人员,以便帮助他们利用这项功能及这种设备XXX,迅速找到附近有空的医生。”
clearwater
China
有相关资质水平行医证书的
Explanation:
Clearance 有official permission for sb to work with secret information, etc. 也可以翻译成有相关资质水平安全行医的。
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2有相关资质水平行医证书的
chinesetrans
4相应的(从业者)安全许可级别Huijun Suo
3廓清水平
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
廓清水平


Explanation:
clearance 廓清/廓清率

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-17 23:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

廓清指数

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 703

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有相关资质水平行医证书的


Explanation:
Clearance 有official permission for sb to work with secret information, etc. 也可以翻译成有相关资质水平安全行医的。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs
  -> tks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相应的(从业者)安全许可级别


Explanation:
在美国,出于保障国家安全特别是信息安全的考虑,对某些工作岗位的从业者实行安全许可制度,目前分为三级:秘密级、机密级和绝密级,拥有某个级别的人可以接触相应级别(及该级别以下)的机要信息。

http://www.taonline.com/securityclearances/#WhatItIs

Security Clearances

The importance of a security clearance does not stop with defense contractors. The medical, telecommunications, education and financial fields (to name a few) have an increasing number of jobs where company information needs to be guarded and HR managers seek out individuals with current security clearances.
...
What is a security clearance?

Certain federal employees and certain employees in the private sector are required to have security clearances because their job requires them to have access to classified documents. Various other work takes place in secured facilities. The occupant of any such job is said to hold a "sensitive" position, defined as "any position, by virtue of its nature, could bring about a material adverse effect on national security". At any given time, there are about 3 million people with security clearances. In addition, there are about 1.5 million security clearances in the hands of private contracting or consulting firms.
...
One out of every thirty Americans has some sort of security clearance. It has been estimated that one out of every thousand of these can be expected to compromise the secrets they are entrusted with. Some need money, some can be blackmailed, some are disgruntled and want revenge and some are just sloppy. American industry is a prime target for espionage as well as domestic terrorism and white collar crime.

A security clearance is technically a license issued by the head of a department, division or agency of the federal government. The type of security clearance that one can be approved for also depends upon the department, division, or agency involved. For classification purposes, the types of security clearances are:

Confidential
Secret
Top Secret
- Sensitive Compartmentalized Information (SCI)
- Single Scope Background Investigation (SSBI)

http://group.zol.com.cn/frmView.php?u=http://group.zol.com.c...

中国工程师黄页调查:电子工程师职业发展探索与展望

你能保守秘密么?

在行业中最需要保守秘密的是与政府机构有关的许多工程工作职位。国家安全局(即五角大楼)、中央情报局以及它们的民间承包商希望在未来的两年内雇用大量人员,其中大部分是工程师或者计算机科学家。

但是这些职位很多都要求进行安全调查,而这个结果并不容易获得。因此,具有安全许可的电子工程师群体十分有限。

为了满足自身的需求,部分政府机构、国防承包商,以及他们的分包人只好从竞争对手那里招募具有安全许可的工程师。从军队直接出来的持有许可的工程师也能够很快的找到商业的工作机会。

安全调查大约需要18个月,取决于所申请的安全等级(在国防部门中,分为秘密级、机密级、绝密级)。一些直接从学校里招募来的电子工程师在调查过程中得到快速跟进。非美国公民能否获得安全许可并为政府工作呢?根据ClearanceJobs的调查,这样的情况非常少。为了得到这样的许可,你通常必须是个重要人物,或者认识重要人物。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-18 05:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that level of clearance 显然是顺着前面的 with ... 来的,修饰 doctor。

另外如 chinesetrans 所说,clearance 在这里解释成 qualification or license for medical practice (行医资质或执照)也很有道理,我最初只是因为怀疑它为什么偏要用 clearance 而打消了这个想法,具体含义如果没有更多上下文的暗示可能也说不清。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 06:16:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

不过我还是觉得这里的 clearance 用得有些蹊跷,可以参看下面文章中与医疗从业者相关的 level of clearance,这些文章都涉及到 IT 在医疗事业中的应用。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="level of clearance" "m...

http://www.elke.gr/newsletter/newsletter.asp?nid=660&id=681&...

IT & Children's Healthcare

Health-e-Child (pronounced "healthy child") is a new tool for European medical professionals aimed at providing an integrated healthcare platform with seamless integration of traditional and emerging sources of biomedical information.
...
Health-e-Child strives to bridge the gap between current practice and the actual needs of modern healthcare delivery and research. Ultimately, with the Health-e-Child system, information will have no conceptual, physical, temporal, or personal borders, and will be available to all European medical professionals with the appropriate level of clearance.

[DOC] Public Health and Medicine in Emergency Management
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Good medical practice can contribute significantly to the public’s health, ..... only to health department personnel who have a high level of clearance. ...
www.training.fema.gov/EMIWeb/edu/docs/EMT/Disciplines, Disa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 06:20:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

可以看出 clearance 并不一定或者并不完全与资质水平相关。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-18 07:21:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

而侧重于权限。

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Huijun!