KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

concurrency and coordination runtime

Chinese translation: 并发与协调运行时


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concurrency and coordination runtime
Chinese translation:并发与协调运行时
Entered by: clearwater

05:45 Sep 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Robots
English term or phrase: concurrency and coordination runtime
To work on such problems, Mundie put together a team of researchers, known as the Advanced Technology Incubation Group. They came up with something called a {concurrency and coordination runtime} (CCR). The CCR hides the complexity of managing multiple threads simultaneously by letting programmers create a software object called a dispatcher, which can manage multiple threads (typically one for every processor in the computer) and assign scheduling priorities for each one.
clearwater
China
并发与协同运行时
Explanation:
应该是用于机器人编程的一种新技术,下面有英文链接,供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 08:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在计算机编程中,“runtime"在大部分情况下处理为“运行时”,个人感觉这是一种技术,如果用“环境”是不是不太准确?
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5并行协调技术(或概念等)
orientalhorizon
3并发与协同运行时
William He


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
并发与协同运行时


Explanation:
应该是用于机器人编程的一种新技术,下面有英文链接,供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 08:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在计算机编程中,“runtime"在大部分情况下处理为“运行时”,个人感觉这是一种技术,如果用“环境”是不是不太准确?


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/06/09/ConcurrentAff...
William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: “运行时环境”会不会比“运行时”更好些?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
并行协调技术(或概念等)


Explanation:
此处重点是提出了一种技术或概念,只是未直接用这样的词而已,但译成汉语则需加上,即CCR技术,或并行协调技术。如逐字译出,则为“并发与协调运行技术”,但从专业的角度而言,其实就是并行协调技术,英文中的and并非总是联接对等的两部分,此处的重心就在协调上。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596