KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

scale down to fit within their existing IT capabilities

Chinese translation: 缩小部署规模,使其与现有的IT计算能力相适应


03:45 Sep 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: scale down to fit within their existing IT capabilities
Context:
SOA技术是否仅适用于“财富1000强”中的大型企业?
No. The Microsoft “real world” SOA approach has been successfully adopted by organizations with very modest IT resources, since it can readily {scale down to fit within their existing IT capabilities}. At the same time, the Microsoft approach to SOA scales to the largest of global enterprises, supporting mission-critical processes for hundreds of thousands of employees world wide.

这句话的意思不难理解,就是Microsoft的SOA可以进行伸缩,以满足小型企业的需求.但是感觉很难组织语言来翻译"scale down to fit within",请高手不吝赐教.多谢.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:缩小部署规模,使其与现有的IT计算能力相适应
Explanation:
缩小部署规模,使其与现有的IT计算能力相适应
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1缩小部署规模,使其与现有的IT计算能力相适应
Shang
4缩小规模以满足企业现有的 IT 容量/规模/能力
bestonlyfan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale down to fit within their existing it capabilities
缩小部署规模,使其与现有的IT计算能力相适应


Explanation:
缩小部署规模,使其与现有的IT计算能力相适应

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale down to fit within their existing it capabilities
缩小规模以满足企业现有的 IT 容量/规模/能力


Explanation:
FYI

bestonlyfan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4