KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

form factor

Chinese translation: 格式参数


04:57 Sep 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: form factor
Another key innovation is around taking RFID technology to the mobile device. Microsoft and Intel have partnered closely around the development of the Intel R1000 chipset, which pre-integrates all of the necessary components for an RFID reader into an 8-millimeter by 8-millimeter chip. This addresses the problems faced by today’s first generation readers, which are too expensive, too complex, and have too much variability from manufacturer to manufacturer, and creates a {form factor} that can be readily deployed on mobile or hand-held devices.

Thanks for your help.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:格式参数
Explanation:
其实就是:物理尺寸
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
您的见解有一定道理.但基于目前的语境,我还不能100%确定是否准确.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2格式参数
clearwater
5 +1波形因数[系数]
tomu6526
5外形/形状
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
格式参数


Explanation:
其实就是:物理尺寸

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
您的见解有一定道理.但基于目前的语境,我还不能100%确定是否准确.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
6 mins
  -> 谢谢东来兄!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
外形/形状


Explanation:
form 是外形、形状的意思

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
波形因数[系数]


Explanation:
form factor
波形因数[系数]
请参看 链接


    Reference: http://www.soso.com/q?w=form%20factor%B2%A8%D0%CE%D2%F2%CA%F...
tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: RFID 就是射频识别技术,而 form factor 在该领域应该是“波形系数”的意思。
1 day1 hr
  -> 是的 这种专业的词汇有术语对应 前面是提到了RFID