KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

implement services in the cloud

Chinese translation: 通过互联网平台实现服务


06:02 Sep 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: implement services in the cloud
Microsoft’s vision is to empower customer to make smart decisions on when to implement software on-premise and when to {implement services in the cloud}.

非常感谢您的帮助.在下先作揖道谢了.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:通过互联网平台实现服务
Explanation:
“in the cloud” 指的应该是微软新进推出的“ Cloud ” 平台。(见下面的网页)这里的“in the cloud” 与前句的“on-premise” 对应。前者是买软件回来在自己的机构中安装部署;后者是购买通过互联网平台提供的服务。
“Cloud” 现在还没有中文译名。估计大家多半会保留英文。这里因为没有大写,可按意思译出。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3通过互联网平台实现服务
Xiaoping Fu
4实现服务外包
Shang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实现服务外包


Explanation:
既然implement software on-premise是在机构内部实现IT服务,那implement services in the cloud就是外包IT服务了

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
通过互联网平台实现服务


Explanation:
“in the cloud” 指的应该是微软新进推出的“ Cloud ” 平台。(见下面的网页)这里的“in the cloud” 与前句的“on-premise” 对应。前者是买软件回来在自己的机构中安装部署;后者是购买通过互联网平台提供的服务。
“Cloud” 现在还没有中文译名。估计大家多半会保留英文。这里因为没有大写,可按意思译出。


    Reference: http://liangwithhong.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!DDF754EAA484E0...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
非常感谢!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  logique: Xiaoping 概括的很精辟!Microsoft also is known to be working on one or more Live storage service(s), that will allow users to store their photos, videos and other data "in the cloud."
7 mins
  -> 谢谢,Logique!

agree  xxxtms30301: 微软Cloud OS互联网基础服务 http://soft.zdnet.com.cn/software_zone/2007/0713/425678.shtm...
37 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
11 days