KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Tyranny of “Or”

Chinese translation: “非此即彼”的粗暴专制


06:07 Sep 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Tyranny of “Or”
They want flexibility in software and services. More importantly, we want to protect customers from the {Tyranny of “Or”}. There are organizations today that are purely services focused. We think they are half right. It’s the coupling of software and services that is really powerful.

谢谢您的帮助.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:“非此即彼”的粗暴专制
Explanation:
这里的“Or” 应该是逻辑上的“exclusive Or”, 即两者之间必选其一,且只能选一。“To be or not to be, that is the question." :) 即使不情愿也不得不选择。没有兼顾之道,没有两全之策。所以,英文用了“tyranny ”一词。一是想不起更好的译法,暂译为“粗暴专制”。看看其他朋友是否有更好的译文。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4“非此即彼”的粗暴专制
Xiaoping Fu
5金钱的暴戾
Lu Wang
4不确定因素
Shang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyranny of “or”
不确定因素


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tyranny of “or”
“非此即彼”的粗暴专制


Explanation:
这里的“Or” 应该是逻辑上的“exclusive Or”, 即两者之间必选其一,且只能选一。“To be or not to be, that is the question." :) 即使不情愿也不得不选择。没有兼顾之道,没有两全之策。所以,英文用了“tyranny ”一词。一是想不起更好的译法,暂译为“粗暴专制”。看看其他朋友是否有更好的译文。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
多谢!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtms30301
39 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  clearwater: 二者只能择其一的简单粗暴方式。
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Shirley Lao: The tyranny of "or" is a new management idea http://jeffmatthewsisnotmakingthisup.blogspot.com/2006/11/ty...
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Jason Ma
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tyranny of “or”
金钱的暴戾


Explanation:
Or = Gold = Money

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34