KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Prentice Hall Professional

Chinese translation: Prentice Hall Professional出版社


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prentice Hall Professional
Chinese translation:Prentice Hall Professional出版社
Entered by: clearwater

04:38 Oct 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AJAX risks
English term or phrase: Prentice Hall Professional
This article is excerpted from the book Enterprise AJAX: Strategies for Building High Performance Web Applications by David Johnson, Alexei White and Andre Charland, published by {Prentice Hall Professional}.
这家出版社叫啥名?
clearwater
China
{不翻译}
Explanation:
Prentice Hall是一家专业出版科技类图书的出版公司,中国大陆的一般习惯是不翻译,直接写为“Prentice Hall出版社”。

Prentice Hall Professional估计是Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference的简写。这5个词的组合有时翻译为"Prentice Hall专业技术参考",有时译为"Prentice Hall专业技术参考丛书",有时直接保留不翻译,它经常以自己独立的名义出版。

Prentice Hall Professional应该是基于这套丛书形成的一个分支,它合并了InformIT形成一个相对独立的经营分支,但应该还是从属于Prentice Hall。

既然Prentice Hall一般不翻译,我觉得Prentice Hall Professional也可以保持原名。

Prentice Hall Professional Series

Prentice Hall Professional has a long tradition of publishing for computer and engineering professionals. Our editors and authors have worked together to develop series that bring you up-to-speed on a new technology or deepen your skills through task-oriented learning. Browse all of the Prentice Hall Professional series.

Prentice Hall Professional网站:http://www.informit.com/imprint/index.aspx?st=61089

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-31 05:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该不是合并InformIT。可能理解错了。但结果一样。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5{不翻译}
lbone
4普伦蒂斯·霍尔专业出版社
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prentice hall professional
普伦蒂斯·霍尔专业出版社


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-31 04:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=普伦蒂斯·霍尔 pre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-31 05:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one : 普伦蒂斯·霍尔出版公司

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: 网上似乎没有这样的说法。

Asker: 普伦蒂斯·霍尔出版公司指的是Prentice Hall,而不是Prentice Hall professional。

Asker: 同样感谢!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prentice hall professional
{不翻译}


Explanation:
Prentice Hall是一家专业出版科技类图书的出版公司,中国大陆的一般习惯是不翻译,直接写为“Prentice Hall出版社”。

Prentice Hall Professional估计是Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference的简写。这5个词的组合有时翻译为"Prentice Hall专业技术参考",有时译为"Prentice Hall专业技术参考丛书",有时直接保留不翻译,它经常以自己独立的名义出版。

Prentice Hall Professional应该是基于这套丛书形成的一个分支,它合并了InformIT形成一个相对独立的经营分支,但应该还是从属于Prentice Hall。

既然Prentice Hall一般不翻译,我觉得Prentice Hall Professional也可以保持原名。

Prentice Hall Professional Series

Prentice Hall Professional has a long tradition of publishing for computer and engineering professionals. Our editors and authors have worked together to develop series that bring you up-to-speed on a new technology or deepen your skills through task-oriented learning. Browse all of the Prentice Hall Professional series.

Prentice Hall Professional网站:http://www.informit.com/imprint/index.aspx?st=61089

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-31 05:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该不是合并InformIT。可能理解错了。但结果一样。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  康 刘
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lu Zou: 或将最接近的译名放在括号内
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> thank you

agree  Joy-KC
14 days
  -> thank you