KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

preprogrammed Internet users to the point of inflexibility

Chinese translation: 已将互联网用户训练得反应机械,缺乏灵性


05:26 Oct 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AJAX risks
English term or phrase: preprogrammed Internet users to the point of inflexibility
There are internal and external political risks in any software project. Something that is overlooked a lot right now, in our exuberance over rich Web applications, is the potential negative impact on our audience. Of course, the point is to improve usability, but is there a possibility that 10 years of bare-bones HTML has {preprogrammed Internet users to the point of inflexibility}? It's a mistake to assume our users aren't smart, but all users have expectations about the way Web applications should respond and provide feedback.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:已将互联网用户训练得反应机械,缺乏灵性
Explanation:
is there a possibility that 10 years of bare-bones HTML has {preprogrammed Internet users to the point of inflexibility}?
是否可能10年来互联网上只有枯燥呆板的HTML,已将上网用户训练得反应机械,缺乏灵性?

bare-bone可能有两种意思,一是HTML比较简单,另外这么久以来只有它,用户选择不多。另一层意思,是HTML代码都是可以直接暴露的,在浏览器上选择查看源代码,就能看见HTML的源代码。

不过这两点都只是大致情况,动态编码ASP/JSP/PHP好几年前就有了,很多网页调用服务器上的类,只显示个接口,其中的代码也是不可见的。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4已将互联网用户训练得反应机械,缺乏灵性
lbone
4为互联网用户设下了条条框框,剥脱了他们的灵活性,
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preprogrammed internet users to the point of inflexibility
已将互联网用户训练得反应机械,缺乏灵性


Explanation:
is there a possibility that 10 years of bare-bones HTML has {preprogrammed Internet users to the point of inflexibility}?
是否可能10年来互联网上只有枯燥呆板的HTML,已将上网用户训练得反应机械,缺乏灵性?

bare-bone可能有两种意思,一是HTML比较简单,另外这么久以来只有它,用户选择不多。另一层意思,是HTML代码都是可以直接暴露的,在浏览器上选择查看源代码,就能看见HTML的源代码。

不过这两点都只是大致情况,动态编码ASP/JSP/PHP好几年前就有了,很多网页调用服务器上的类,只显示个接口,其中的代码也是不可见的。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> thank you

agree  Joy-KC
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preprogrammed internet users to the point of inflexibility
为互联网用户设下了条条框框,剥脱了他们的灵活性,


Explanation:
意为:将用户局限在一种没有灵活性的使用环境下。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-01 00:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: 为互联网用户预设了一个不灵活的使用环境
“lbone”说的意思没有问题,是不是用“缺乏灵活性”,并且再精炼一些,会更好一些?

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?