KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

philosophical

Chinese translation: 恪守只交付非专有软件的原则


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:philosophical
Chinese translation:恪守只交付非专有软件的原则
Entered by: clearwater

12:11 Oct 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: philosophical
You should also be aware that some distributions make a {philosophical} point of shipping only non-proprietary software. In such a case, if extras like Java, Flash, or Acrobat Reader are important to your business, you'll need to install them separately, no matter how easy the distribution is to use otherwise. Search a distribution's web site or CD image, and you can often find a list of software that is installed.
知道make a point of doing的意思和用法,但加了这个philosophical,该如何把它的意思也给体现出来呢?
clearwater
China
恪守只包含非专有软件的原则
Explanation:
我觉得,这里的" philosophical point "指的是经营者恪守的某种不可违背的原则。开放软件的推广者恪守开放软件的基本理念,那么他们坚持在所发行的软件包中不包含任何专有软件,是顺理成章的事。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2恪守只包含非专有软件的原则
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1有严密理由的/有严格道理的
ration
4理念上的
pkchan
1不体谅用户需求
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
不体谅用户需求


Explanation:
从上下文看,似乎是这样的。 

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
理念上的


Explanation:
或﹕根本原則上的

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有严密理由的/有严格道理的


Explanation:
不知make a point of doing具体什么意思?我的理解是做某事是有道理或有意义的,那么philosophical只是强调一下,不翻都可以。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
恪守只包含非专有软件的原则


Explanation:
我觉得,这里的" philosophical point "指的是经营者恪守的某种不可违背的原则。开放软件的推广者恪守开放软件的基本理念,那么他们坚持在所发行的软件包中不包含任何专有软件,是顺理成章的事。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days22 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
12 days