KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

organic evolution

Chinese translation: 有机发展/逐渐增多


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organic evolution
Chinese translation:有机发展/逐渐增多
Entered by: clearwater

08:14 Nov 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AJAX risks
English term or phrase: organic evolution
Before we look at this in more detail, we should begin with a bit of overview. Search engines use special programs called bots to scour the Web and index its contents. Each engine uses different techniques for finding new sites and weighting their importance. Some allow people to directly submit specific sites, and even specific hyperlinks, for indexing. Others rely on the {organic evolution} of inbound links(导入链接) to "point" the bots in the right direction. Inbound links are direct links from other sites that are already in the search engine. The problem with bots is that they are not proper Web browsers.
clearwater
China
有机发展
Explanation:
就直译吧,意思是随着指向一个新网站的外部链接逐渐增多,该新网站的排名也会上升。如果想再通俗一点,就用“逐渐增多”。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2有机发展
ration
4系统发展/进化laserboy
3“生物进化”式发展
lbone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有机发展


Explanation:
就直译吧,意思是随着指向一个新网站的外部链接逐渐增多,该新网站的排名也会上升。如果想再通俗一点,就用“逐渐增多”。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days

agree  Joy-KC
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“生物进化”式发展


Explanation:
原意是生物进化或有机进化。

inbound links:一般译为"反向链接",也有人直译为"导入链接"。如果A站有一个链接指向B站,则这个链接就是B站通过A站来的反向链接。

bot:经常保留英文原文不译,可译为机器人,也可形象地译为“爬虫”或“搜索爬虫”。

一般而言,很多新网站为了快速提高SEO排名,会诱使其它网站提供指向自己的反向链接。在上例中,指向B站的反向链接需要A站的管理员手工在A站网页上加入。所以形成指向B站的反向链接需要时间,需要其它网站管理员人工添加,还要看他们愿不愿意,什么时间愿意。当反向链接多到一定程度,网站的排名就可能提高.因为涉及其他方的人的群体因素,所以这里说“生物进化”。

Others rely on the {organic evolution} of inbound links(导入链接) to "point" the bots in the right direction.
其它搜索引擎则依赖相关反向链接的“生物进化”式发展,指引搜索机器人/爬虫定位新网站。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 114

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
系统发展/进化


Explanation:
inbound links 是SEO 中最基础的概念了,
我觉得building links 应该从系统的角度来考虑,这样才能达到更好的效果。
所以觉得文中译成系统发展/进化比较好吧

laserboy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8