KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

staging

Chinese translation: 试机/试运行


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staging
Chinese translation:试机/试运行
Entered by: clearwater

00:10 Nov 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualisation
English term or phrase: staging
"We find that new machines are spun up and down on a more than once-a-day basis. Lots of those machines are put up for development, testing and {staging}," says Adam Gray, CTO of Novacoast, an IT professional services company in Santa Barbara, Calif.
开发、测试及登台?
感觉很费解。
clearwater
China
离线试运行
Explanation:
没想出更简洁的汉语对应词,反正意思就是上线前先临时搭一个试运行环境全面测试一下,看整体效果如何,与前面的小测试不同。如果效果可以,再在正式用机上上线运行。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-08 01:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再简洁一点儿的话,恐怕就是“试运行”了,或转译一下“预备”、“预试”、“模拟”、“预览”,说到底还是“测试”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 01:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在IT领域,各公司都有所谓的专门staging server,就是新系统测试用的服务器,不妨译为“试机”,就是在模拟环境下进行效果测试。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5离线试运行
orientalhorizon
5发行、发布
happyzane
4暂存
Frank Wang
3转储
Xiangdong Zhuo
3启动
ration


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
转储


Explanation:
转移存储

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
启动


Explanation:
确实比较费解。在医疗领域,staging是确定疾病分期的意思,但这里也不象。那就只剩下这一种解释了:发动、启动。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
离线试运行


Explanation:
没想出更简洁的汉语对应词,反正意思就是上线前先临时搭一个试运行环境全面测试一下,看整体效果如何,与前面的小测试不同。如果效果可以,再在正式用机上上线运行。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-08 01:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再简洁一点儿的话,恐怕就是“试运行”了,或转译一下“预备”、“预试”、“模拟”、“预览”,说到底还是“测试”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 01:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在IT领域,各公司都有所谓的专门staging server,就是新系统测试用的服务器,不妨译为“试机”,就是在模拟环境下进行效果测试。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 有比较简洁的吗?最好是两个字的。

Asker: 会不会是:转移/移交?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 这个意思肯定是正解,我们这里也是这么用的。“模拟测试“?”试运行“?跟”test“的区别在于它的”整体性“和”模拟性“,而不是只单独测某一个性能。
6 hrs
  -> sure, thanks a lot!

agree  J.H. Wang: 测试后当然要 投运 了,两个字,呵呵,就是上演嘛
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Joy-KC
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cragie: 在实际应用的IT语言环境中,用试机或者试运行还是最贴切的。
356 days
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
发行、发布


Explanation:
上下文:开发、测试和发行(发布)

happyzane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
暂存


Explanation:
用“暂存”说得过去。
如果用“试机”、“试运行”,前面已经有“testing”,那不是“试”吗?呵呵
Example: Staging Folder/暂存文件夹(Windows Server 2003 R2 )

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?