KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Enabling Technologies Enterprise

Chinese translation: 支撑技术企业


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enabling Technologies Enterprise
Chinese translation:支撑技术企业
Entered by: clearwater

00:54 Nov 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualisation
English term or phrase: Enabling Technologies Enterprise
"Going with a start-up comes with its own headaches, but for the short-term it can help you do what you can't do today with your management tools," says George Hamilton director of Yankee Group's Enabling Technologies Enterprise group. "But there is always the chance these start-ups will be acquired by your existing management vendor."
这个部门叫什么?
难道叫“使能技术企业部”?
clearwater
China
支撑技术企业
Explanation:
从网上搜到的,感觉不错,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2支撑技术企业
J.H. Wang
5技术转化企业
happyzane
4促成技术
maxzhy
4核心/关键技术企业
ration
3实现技术
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enabling technologies enterprise
实现技术


Explanation:
不同情况下有不同译法。英文里很好理解,但就是不容易找到完全对应的中文。不过,其本义还是让你有某种能力,也就是让你实现这种能力。虽然还是觉得有点勉强,但仔细想来倒也说得过去。如果译成“启动技术”或“启能技术”,倒也无不可,只是觉得更怪一点儿。权为抛砖吧。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling technologies enterprise
核心/关键技术企业


Explanation:
enabling很难找到直接的对应词,所以只能找一个意思相近的。其字面意思是使...能发生,那这种技术就应该是核心技术或关键技术。我一般都是这么处理。反过来,汉译英时核心技术或关键技术都可以译成enabling technology,这种用法在英语里很常见,而core technology或key technology却不太常见。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-08 06:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文有时就是很笼统的。这里再给一个建议:支持技术。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: 核心/关键有笼统之嫌,并没有传达出enabling的真实意思来。


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling technologies enterprise
促成技术


Explanation:
这种译法似乎比较多。

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 300

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enabling technologies enterprise
支撑技术企业


Explanation:
从网上搜到的,感觉不错,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy-KC
5 days

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enabling technologies enterprise
技术转化企业


Explanation:
上下文该是“美国(人)技术转化企业集团”

happyzane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20