KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

go much beyond availability to cover

Chinese translation: 除监测报告性能或其它厂商的产品外,并无多大作用


00:16 Nov 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualisation
English term or phrase: go much beyond availability to cover
While the software provided with, say, VMware's hypervisor, enables management of the hypervisor and that environment, industry watchers say the capabilities don't {go much beyond availability to cover performance or other vendors' products}.
试译:
虽然与VMware的虚拟机管理程序一起提供的软件能够管理这种虚拟机管理程序及环境,但业界观察人士认为,除了提供可用性信息外,基本上没有多大功能(??)。
最后一句不知如何处理是好。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:除监测报告性能或其它厂商的产品外,并无多大作用
Explanation:
换句话说,就是其功能基本上限于监测报告性能或其它厂商的产品,此外所能做的就没多少了。availability此处为“能力、能起到的作用”之意。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2除监测报告性能或其它厂商的产品外,并无多大作用
orientalhorizon
4基本上只能管理性能或其它厂商的产品
ration
3但业界观察人士认为,也仅限于对性能或其它厂商产品的管理。
Michael Lee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基本上只能管理性能或其它厂商的产品


Explanation:
availability 意思较虚,可不翻。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
但业界观察人士认为,也仅限于对性能或其它厂商产品的管理。


Explanation:
我认为原句表达的是“不超出availability的能力范围”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 03:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be 只仅限于对性能或其它厂商产品的管理...

Michael Lee
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't go much beyond availability to cover performance or other vendors' products
除监测报告性能或其它厂商的产品外,并无多大作用


Explanation:
换句话说,就是其功能基本上限于监测报告性能或其它厂商的产品,此外所能做的就没多少了。availability此处为“能力、能起到的作用”之意。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: cover处理成“监测报告”会不会偏离cover的本意?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy-KC
4 days

agree  Danbing HE
7 days