string(12) "www.proz.com" string(104) "/kudoz/english_to_chinese/it_information_technology/2244413-worth_checking_into_when_the_time_comes.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(104) "/kudoz/english_to_chinese/it_information_technology/2244413-worth_checking_into_when_the_time_comes.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

worth checking into when the time comes

Chinese translation: 當時機成熟時,值得做進一步的了解!


05:45 Nov 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualisation
English term or phrase: worth checking into when the time comes
But if you are a Microsoft shop, you should take into consideration the vendor's plans, Mann says. Waiting would be counterproductive, but planning a short-term tactical approach until Microsoft reveals its bigger plans makes sense. While users question if Microsoft will broaden its reach to manage hypervisors other than its own, industry watchers are positive the vendor will couple its virtualization play with more management technologies.
"Microsoft will absolutely come out with management tools around managing its and other hypervisors so it will be {worth checking into when the time comes}," Mann says.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:當時機成熟時,值得做進一步的了解!
Explanation:
當時機成熟時,值得做進一步的了解!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 09:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the speaker meant its MS's marketing move stragegy or market coverage at that time will be worthwhile to keep an eye on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 09:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because its management tool will be good on others' hypervisors also! -- remember earlier Mann said "....you should take into consideration the vendor's plans,..."
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5到时候,值得登录
happyzane
4 +1當時機成熟時,值得做進一步的了解!Philip Tang


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
當時機成熟時,值得做進一步的了解!


Explanation:
當時機成熟時,值得做進一步的了解!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 09:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the speaker meant its MS's marketing move stragegy or market coverage at that time will be worthwhile to keep an eye on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 09:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because its management tool will be good on others' hypervisors also! -- remember earlier Mann said "....you should take into consideration the vendor's plans,..."

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 到时候,微软的虚拟机管理程序值得进一步了解?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
到时候,值得登录


Explanation:
check in是等记的意思,WEB的CHECK INTO 即登录。

happyzane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20