KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

engineering

Chinese translation: 应用性的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering
Chinese translation:应用性的
Entered by: clearwater

03:07 Nov 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / information interoperability
English term or phrase: engineering
OWL, which stands for Web ontology language, is what the semantic Web relies on for its communication standard and The Open Group is working on universal data element framework (UDEF), which is a more pragmatic, {engineering} solution based on how you index metadata.
感觉它在这里是个形容词。
clearwater
China
IMHO
Explanation:
If you analyze the relevant clause by diagramming, it will tell you – it is an adjective”.

I prefer to look at it as a “Gerund” or 動名詞 – to form compound noun “engineering solution” – because in the course of faithful translation, we need to consider “… a more pragmatic, engineering solution” all together.

The key here is to “grasp what the writer is trying to say”!
(also considering what kind of audience you are addressing!)

If the point here is “it is not a fundamental solution but just for the convenient of design approach”, then “engineering” (as a gerund) could mean “design” or “application” 設計 or 應用.

I am not an IT expert; I am looking forward to read more answers by others!
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IMHOPhilip Tang
5工程学的/工程学方面的
happyzane
4 +1可用于工程的/工程用的/工程
J.H. Wang
4有实效的
Grand Peter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可用于工程的/工程用的/工程


Explanation:
看句子结构是作为形容词用的,不过作为名称翻译似乎也说得通

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ration: pragmatic, engineering solution: 实用的工程解决方案
7 hrs
  -> Thank you ration!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
工程学的/工程学方面的


Explanation:
与工程有关的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2007-11-10 05:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

机械工程的、机械工程学的

happyzane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IMHO


Explanation:
If you analyze the relevant clause by diagramming, it will tell you – it is an adjective”.

I prefer to look at it as a “Gerund” or 動名詞 – to form compound noun “engineering solution” – because in the course of faithful translation, we need to consider “… a more pragmatic, engineering solution” all together.

The key here is to “grasp what the writer is trying to say”!
(also considering what kind of audience you are addressing!)

If the point here is “it is not a fundamental solution but just for the convenient of design approach”, then “engineering” (as a gerund) could mean “design” or “application” 設計 or 應用.

I am not an IT expert; I am looking forward to read more answers by others!


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Joy-KC
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering
有实效的


Explanation:
an engineering solution: a solution which manages well
有效的解决(办法/方法)
"engineering" here is an -ing form of the verb "engineer", functioning as a modifier of the noun "solution."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8小时 (2007-11-10 11:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the examples I cited, the verb "engineer" means manage successfully, cleverly, effectively.

Example sentence(s):
  • engineer as a verb: The politician engineered the defeat of his opponent. / He engineered my promotion.
Grand Peter
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4