KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

retire

Chinese translation: 停止使用/淘汰


07:22 Jan 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT(software)
English term or phrase: retire
"eventually retiring them [applications]"(in software related material)

Could anyone please help me to translate the word "retire"from English to Chinese in the sentence above?
It seems that "换代","撤回","报废" are incorrect.

Thanks very much for your great help!
espejo131
Chinese translation:停止使用/淘汰
Explanation:
从退休推测,应该是这个意思
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4停用/弃用
clearwater
4 +3停止使用/淘汰
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
停用/弃用


Explanation:
停止使用

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
8 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  William He
29 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  franksf
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
停止使用/淘汰


Explanation:
从退休推测,应该是这个意思

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  franksf
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days