KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

so that may not matter

Chinese translation: 我的humble opinion - "so what?"


01:19 Jan 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blade servers
English term or phrase: so that may not matter
For now, HP and IBM are the only major vendors offering blades tailored for smaller customers. Between them, however, they account for about 75 percent of the blade market, {so that may not matter}. And Dell is rumored to be contemplating a move to this market, and other vendors could follow.
不知其中的that指什么?是指they account for about 75 percent of the blade market这一事实吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我的humble opinion - "so what?"
Explanation:
that在文中指they account for about 75 percent of the blade market

"so that may not matter" 在文中基本上就是 "so what?" 因为觊于刀片市场者还有...接下来提到戴尔等等。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-12 02:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so that may not matter -- 不过尔尔(in my humble opinion)
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1所以大概关系不大了;估计基本上没事儿了
chica nueva
3 +1我的humble opinion - "so what?"
franksf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我的humble opinion - "so what?"


Explanation:
that在文中指they account for about 75 percent of the blade market

"so that may not matter" 在文中基本上就是 "so what?" 因为觊于刀片市场者还有...接下来提到戴尔等等。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-12 02:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so that may not matter -- 不过尔尔(in my humble opinion)

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
所以大概关系不大了;估计基本上没事儿了


Explanation:
所以大概关系不大了;估计基本上没事儿了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-12 08:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that = the fact that HP and IBM are the only major vendors offering blades tailored for smaller customers

see 连词 however

但是因为between them, they account for about 75 percent of the blade market, 所以估计关系不大.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-12 08:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however = but 都翻译成'但是'
use 'however' to join two sentences

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 关系不大
44 mins
  -> Thank you!