KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

put themselves into a configuration

Chinese translation: 有些SIM会自动选择一种缺省配置,但用处极小或没什么实质用处。


04:39 Jan 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SIM
English term or phrase: put themselves into a configuration
In similar ways, the effort involved in configuring security monitoring and analysis can vary greatly depending on the degree of automation built into the SIM's installation routine. Some SIMs will {put themselves into a configuration} that's minimally useful by default. Others require you to step through an extensive setup routine. The payoff to this greater time investment is the system will, from the get-go, gather information tailored to your needs.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:有些SIM会自动选择一种缺省配置,但用处极小或没什么实质用处。
Explanation:
理解时,这一句应作为一个整体来读,不应拆开,但翻译时却应拆开来做,且以意译为主,才能符合汉语习惯和原文真意。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1有些SIM会自动选择一种缺省配置,但用处极小或没什么实质用处。
orientalhorizon
2 +2将自身置入配置(管理库)
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
将自身置入配置(管理库)


Explanation:
将自身置入配置(管理库)

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  weijinfengdu: 貌似是这个意思……把自身放入配置中……
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  translcp
1 day36 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some SIMs will put themselves into a configuration that's minimally useful by default.
有些SIM会自动选择一种缺省配置,但用处极小或没什么实质用处。


Explanation:
理解时,这一句应作为一个整体来读,不应拆开,但翻译时却应拆开来做,且以意译为主,才能符合汉语习惯和原文真意。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 同意前半部分的理解
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! 你说得对。应该是最低功能,我给出的建议有些把这个最小说得太不中用了,又有点儿从一些实际应用的角度来说话了,因为实际中,觉得多数最低功能是没有多少实用价值的,所以,建议译文时也就多少自由发挥了一些。再次多谢兄弟指正。