KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

footprint

Chinese translation: 行业覆盖范围


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footprint
Chinese translation:行业覆盖范围
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

15:14 Jan 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: footprint
Context:

SA2 Worldsync has the largest global footprint to help suppliers and retailers from virtually everywhere integrate smoothly and efficiently.

Any suggestion is greatly appreciated!
J.H. Wang
China
行业覆盖范围
Explanation:
SA2 Worldsync 具有最广大的全球性行业覆盖范围,足以通过网络从各地协助供货商和零售商顺利有效地整合商情信息。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1客户群
Shang
4 +1行业覆盖范围Wenjer Leuschel
4经营/生产场所/场地/厂区
Wenyi


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
客户群


Explanation:
= customer base

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very mcuh!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
21 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
经营/生产场所/场地/厂区


Explanation:
这个用法现在很普遍,你的怀疑判断有道理,比如例句 strengthening our relationships with the communities where we operate, continuing to improve our product stewardship and innovation, and reducing our global footprint. 客户给我的解释是,由于工业化的足迹无所不在,因此减少这种足迹本身就是保护环境,而这种减少通过生产集中,适当减少经营场所占地(footprint),这里的footprint可以是经营/生产场所/场地/厂区

Wenyi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
行业覆盖范围


Explanation:
SA2 Worldsync 具有最广大的全球性行业覆盖范围,足以通过网络从各地协助供货商和零售商顺利有效地整合商情信息。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Uncle Wenjer Leuschel! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days