KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

industrial-strength computing

Chinese translation: 企业级;工业级


08:26 Jan 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT skills
English term or phrase: industrial-strength computing
And as organizations place greater reliance on open systems to run mission-critical applications, many companies are recruiting experienced mainframe technicians to apply the same type of "industrial-strength computing" disciplines they've acquired to distributed systems, says CompTIA's Hopkins.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:企业级;工业级
Explanation:
真译是达到行业、工业强度级别的运算或计算,其实基本就相当于平常说的“企业级”,“工业级”听起来会觉得怪些。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2企业级;工业级
orientalhorizon
4 +1企业级计算puma young
3industrial strength = 工业浓度
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial strength = 工业浓度


Explanation:
industrial strength = 工业浓度

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-15 08:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

industrial strength cleaner = 工业浓度清洁剂


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:pFCS7WKlxGsJ:fnagri.gov...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  J.H. Wang: 如果后面跟的是溶液,工业浓度是可以的
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
企业级;工业级


Explanation:
真译是达到行业、工业强度级别的运算或计算,其实基本就相当于平常说的“企业级”,“工业级”听起来会觉得怪些。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: 工业强度的计算/处理
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  J.H. Wang: 比较喜欢工业级,从意思上说,工业强度似乎也通。老兄说法其实涉及到了一个基本问题,用法不同体现的译者的个性化问题,感觉相同则是正确的理解大致相同而已
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot! 兄弟,语言这个东西真是怪,有时相互间感觉不一样,但又都知道是怎么回事,这也是我经常同时给多个答案投赞成票的原因。

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
企业级计算


Explanation:
翻成企业级计算是最合适和常用的,即符合文中本义,又符合大多数人理解习惯。这是从应角度对计算能力的一种划分方法,把计算能力分为家用级,办公级,企业级等。其实从技术解度一般把计算能力分PC级,小型机级,大型机级,巨型机级。我们可以看出任何一种划分都不是严格意义上的科学划分,都是人们为了方便而定义的。
如翻成其它从意思上也对,但不合人们的习惯。

puma young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 还是这个用的多
2 hrs