KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

stack

Chinese translation: (分层)套件


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack
Chinese translation:(分层)套件
Entered by: J.H. Wang

10:58 Jan 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: stack
Context:
As the leader in mobile Linux, we believe it is our responsibility to take the initiative to allay the 'mystery' and dispel any skepticism surrounding Android by first demonstrating a complete mobile Linux system [stack], including drivers, middleware, and a suite of Android-based applications running on an existing advanced smartphone manufactured by one of the premier handset vendors in the market."


While Android's impending official release of the source code is a great stimulant for popular adoption of Linux and a good platform that enables application interoperability among various mobile devices, it is not an off-the-shelf complete software [stack].

Could anyone give me further explanation about "stack"?

TIA!
J.H. Wang
China
系统套件;软件套件
Explanation:
类似于suite,但又同于suite。比如office是一个suite,但能不能说是一个stack就不定了,也许可以。stack一般是一整套系统,该系统由不同模块组成,每个模块作用不尽相同,但组合在一起就完成或实现一个整体功能。比如说邮件系统,就得有服务器硬件、操作系统和相应的应用软件等组成一个系统。开发系统就得有硬件服务器、工作站、操作系统、编程语言、调试系统等组成一个整体。软件系统stack也一样,比如,绩效管理可以包括考勤、工资管理、绩效评定等等。不清楚国内有无专门术语,如没有,不妨也称为“套件”吧,凡正我还未想出其它叫法,权当抛砖引玉吧。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5系列
clearwater
4系统套件;软件套件
orientalhorizon
4架构puma young
3操作系统和配套应用软件组合
franksf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
系统套件;软件套件


Explanation:
类似于suite,但又同于suite。比如office是一个suite,但能不能说是一个stack就不定了,也许可以。stack一般是一整套系统,该系统由不同模块组成,每个模块作用不尽相同,但组合在一起就完成或实现一个整体功能。比如说邮件系统,就得有服务器硬件、操作系统和相应的应用软件等组成一个系统。开发系统就得有硬件服务器、工作站、操作系统、编程语言、调试系统等组成一个整体。软件系统stack也一样,比如,绩效管理可以包括考勤、工资管理、绩效评定等等。不清楚国内有无专门术语,如没有,不妨也称为“套件”吧,凡正我还未想出其它叫法,权当抛砖引玉吧。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
操作系统和配套应用软件组合


Explanation:
turn-key solutions: OS, libraries like glibc, and apps such as mysql, apache, and so on.

E.g., LAMP - Linux, Apache, MySQL, and PHP (or Perl)

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
系列


Explanation:
软件系列,相当于portfolio。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
架构


Explanation:
翻成系统,套件皆可,但从文章后面对stack 的解释看stack包括底层驱动,中间件,上层应用。似翻成架构更好一些,一般系统不会从底层,中间层,上层这个角度看,而是从结构功能角度看,套件一般指若干单个相关产品以组合集成的形式出售,如office套件 就包括word,powerpoint等。

puma young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!