KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

That's the floor

Chinese translation: 这是基本的要求。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That's the floor
Chinese translation:这是基本的要求。
Entered by: clearwater

08:39 Jan 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO survey
English term or phrase: That's the floor
Strong CIOs don't innovate. They figure out ways to make money for the business. They cut waste and plow those savings into projects that create value. Sometimes they create whole businesses where none before existed.
Strong CIOs don't cast about for ROI. They avoid paths that don't promise it. Sound cocky? Maybe. But there's no time left for IT leaders who don't understand all this, says Jan Bertsch, CIO of $62 billion Chrysler.
"Great execution is expected. {That's the floor}," Bertsch says.
这是底限?这是最基本/最起码的?
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
好热闹。都是好译员。

前面说 IT 主管需要实现卓越的执行,从 Bertsch 说认识到这一点,已是时不我待,迫在眉睫的了,可以把 floor 往“底线”方向理解;按这个理解,这里强调卓越执行已经成为了一项根本/基础性的要求,可以处理为“这是一项根本性的要求”或“这是基本的要求”。其中,“这”指卓越执行。

但 Wenjer 前辈 "that's it" 的理解,似乎也通:可把 floor 做“场景”理解, that's the situation. 按这个理解,可以处理为“这就是基本情况”。其中,“这”指卓越的执行是期待之中的。

因此,关键是 that 指全句还是指关键词。翻译关键是交流,这里,我觉得能说出“基本”这个意思,就是达到了交流的目的,合得进行文,取“这是基本要求”或“这就是基本情况”都可以。
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
H. J. Zhang
3这是界限!uli1


Discussion entries: 37





  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that's the floor
FYI


Explanation:
好热闹。都是好译员。

前面说 IT 主管需要实现卓越的执行,从 Bertsch 说认识到这一点,已是时不我待,迫在眉睫的了,可以把 floor 往“底线”方向理解;按这个理解,这里强调卓越执行已经成为了一项根本/基础性的要求,可以处理为“这是一项根本性的要求”或“这是基本的要求”。其中,“这”指卓越执行。

但 Wenjer 前辈 "that's it" 的理解,似乎也通:可把 floor 做“场景”理解, that's the situation. 按这个理解,可以处理为“这就是基本情况”。其中,“这”指卓越的执行是期待之中的。

因此,关键是 that 指全句还是指关键词。翻译关键是交流,这里,我觉得能说出“基本”这个意思,就是达到了交流的目的,合得进行文,取“这是基本要求”或“这就是基本情况”都可以。

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: //不过我觉得你回答时所做解释挺有道理的。累了、困了看错了行、读错了数,恐怕大家都会遇到,交流第一、理解万岁!
19 mins
  -> 谢谢。也只是圆个场。不过客观地说,Wenjer 整个译文中粗心大意的确实有多处。620亿好像指柯莱斯勒的销售额。

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that's the floor
这是界限!


Explanation:
In my opinion: It is the limit! An officially agreed limit beyond which something cannot go.

source: Dictionary of Contemporary English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-01-18 08:18:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here the expression has an idiomatic meaning.
Other examples: "Prices have gone through the floor". Ie prices have become very low.
However, normally "floor" is a level in a building. Eg. I live on the second floor. 我住二楼。

uli1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: The sentence "That's the floor." can be differently interpreted, e.g., as "That's it/all."
6 hrs